Online Multiplayer test. Please

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Tue May 07, 2013 3:31 pm

Nice!
I tried with two tabs and I think the delay was around 1sec, but it would be good already for fun/chat games
(btw I hate wasd)
B
20
S
5
G
8
Posts: 325
Reputation: 6,473

Post » Tue May 07, 2013 4:50 pm

@peret
uuggg, your not the only one then. That's blowing my mind. Last night I had internet problem. So I rebooted the network. This gave my server a new IP. With a new IP I needed to update the game connection. I updated IP. Now here is the strange part. FF, Opera no problem. They get the new Ip address that was uploaded to the website. However, and this boggles me. Chrome is not. In fact I cleared various browsing data to empty the cache. Yet still on a fresh download the old IP address stuck in the code.

I'm not sure why our 2 copies of Chrome are using old versions. Maybe there is a webserver setting I can check on. It's annoying me :(


@ebrar
Two? that's a first, what's odd is that you were controlling them both. can you let me know your OS, hardware and location.

As for the mini teleports. That's expected behaviour. That's caused by two factors.
1. TCP/WS. TCP requires that the message is verified by the client and server. So the data is sent, recieved, then a confirmation is sent back before it's used. Then the data is ordered and used(if out of order) This increases overall lag. UDP(which is not standard yet) is a fire and forget. So TCP is naturally laggy.

2. Well developed TCP games even in real time. use dead reckoning and client prediction. These allow for player correction that is invisible to other players(unless extreme lag). however, the test shooter is very brute force. If the game clients are out of 'sync' the game will do a brute force correction which will look like teleport. So this is as intended, but only because it's simple... and not a feature :P



@tyfricko
I'm not sure what's going on here. My friend who lives in the same city had a similar 10 seconds problem. However his starts fine in first 10 seconds, but then has lag problems after that.

Interesting enough. That's why the game starts entry players with 10 seconds of shields. So you can't be hit, and you can't hit back. The 10 second shield is only to compensate for entry syncing, memory sorting...



@lemo
I understand you pain. I just added the referenced bindings(ZQ) to the project. I'm not sure when it will go live, but it's there.

I ended up using WASD or left keyboard bindings because of manual key checking for state updates. Also I'm not sure I will add more weapons, but if I do I wanted quick access to the number keys.

As for lag, well sounds like your in Europe. I consider 1 second lag to be amazing considering I'm in West Coast Canada :D. If only we had R-UDP :D. We could probably cut that in half or more :D


Thanks for the positive comments for those that managed to play.
B
87
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 14,834

Post » Tue May 07, 2013 9:16 pm

@jayderyu

windows 7, [hardware? more specifically?], location: istanbul, Turkey
B
14
S
4
G
3
Posts: 101
Reputation: 3,499

Post » Tue May 07, 2013 11:29 pm

@ebrar

hmm. Well I can see why you would get a lot of teleporting :P. Istanbul, that's a long trip for data package for real time game play :)

I can't however, figure why you had two you could control.
StartPage
Click to join
on joined store local player id
change layout

on start of arena layout
create player
player.id = local player id
repeat loop for each player already in room
--create player
--player.id = players already in room

hmm, I think what might have happened. Was that due to latency. Your client recieved the roomlist BEFORE 'create room players' started. So with the updated room list with you already in the list. It created your on start, and created another... eh. i'm not sure, but I think I can block it.

However, this strikes me a game logic bug, and not a networking problem. Which is good :)

edit: fixed for next updatejayderyu2013-05-07 23:31:32
B
87
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 14,834

Post » Wed May 08, 2013 1:47 am

Just made an update.
* improved player room count(not entirely fixed)
* added the french 'qz' keys for WASD
* characters move a little faster
* bullets move a little faster
* reduncacy check to avoid player duplication
* plugin updates
* Health update more often
* info on the current number of players in the match

for those unable to connect in Chrome. I managed to get it to work, but I had to wile almost all my cache data. If there is no connection. Then that is likely due to the game running under an old c2Runtime.js :(
B
87
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 14,834

Post » Wed May 08, 2013 1:57 am

hhmmm. PlayerCount not working. will look at the problem again :P
B
87
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 14,834

Post » Wed May 08, 2013 4:05 am

some updates

* Player Count still not working
* Player naming added(lol, rotates with the player)
* 1HP spawn every 30 seconds for each client
* hopefully duplication is fixed

* chrome users may need to do a big cache clear :(

I think once I'm done figuring out the player room array data set. I will be done. If there is interest I will release the game's capx and plugin.
B
87
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 14,834

Post » Wed May 08, 2013 6:05 am

ok, last updates for the for seeable future

* Player count, I think it is working now

yep, not idea why Chrome won`t use the new C2Runtime.js :(

will answer questions :)
B
87
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 14,834

Post » Wed May 08, 2013 6:22 am

PhotonPeer[_onConnectFailed] - Socket connection could not be created: ws://154.20.127.137:9090 Wrong host or port?
Raising "connectFailed event ...


That's all i got this error from chrome console
B
96
S
25
G
20
Posts: 3,055
Reputation: 22,644

Post » Wed May 08, 2013 7:28 am

thanks. I`ll look into that right now... I removed the offline.appcache. helps chrome to download the current version.

I checked out the code and plugin. But I can`t find what and where the error that cropped up is. Since I`m on my local network. My game bounces out to use the WAN IP which is working.

so maybe with the appcache removed. that will fix the problem with Chrome. Im surprised Chrome is giving me issues :(
jayderyu2013-05-08 07:36:59
B
87
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 14,834

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests