Opacity added to sin behaviour

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Sat Sep 05, 2009 3:41 am

Okay just now I added opacity to the sin behaviour, attached are the files and an example. Just uploading here now to make sure it all works :)
B
4
S
2
G
5
Posts: 641
Reputation: 3,011

Post » Sat Sep 05, 2009 6:44 am

Uh... I extracted the thing multiple times with no effect, the sine behaviour doesn't even list "opactiy", and naturally, in runtime, no effect.
B
94
S
37
G
11
Posts: 404
Reputation: 11,275

Post » Sat Sep 05, 2009 6:55 am

Works for me! Amazing example, too. (Note: running 99.42).

Candescence, are you sure you overwrote the original Sine files in the Plugins directory? They do lock when Construct is in use...
B
5
S
2
G
4
Posts: 113
Reputation: 2,101

Post » Sat Sep 05, 2009 7:03 am

I tried replacing them manually, and it worked. Huh. The example is sweet, too.
B
94
S
37
G
11
Posts: 404
Reputation: 11,275

Post » Sat Sep 05, 2009 1:38 pm

So long fade.
Hello sin opacity!
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,749

Post » Sat Sep 05, 2009 1:43 pm

Davo, how come the runtime csx has increased to 450kb just for that change? :P
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Sat Sep 05, 2009 11:35 pm

Awesome - I was waiting for that, thanks! :)
B
6
S
2
G
3
Posts: 520
Reputation: 2,690

Post » Sun Sep 06, 2009 6:14 am

Ashley - Unless I've done something wrong with the compile settings, I think it was originally compiled in VC6. But it no longer compiles in VC6 due to the new renderer includes so it required VS2005 to compile...and possible because of static libraries it made the file size bigger...thats my theory anyway
B
4
S
2
G
5
Posts: 641
Reputation: 3,011

Post » Thu Sep 10, 2009 2:33 pm

Nice one
B
11
S
3
G
4
Posts: 622
Reputation: 3,186

Post » Fri Oct 09, 2009 4:02 pm

Hello, Im new here and I was wondering - do plugins like this get included in the latest releases of construct? When I downloaded this I noticed there already was an older sin plugin in the construct directory.

What Im concerned about is if you would release a new construct build, would I then have to re-install this plugin or would features of the plug be added? And if so, is this something one could see in the release-log, like "Included functionality of blah blah plugin"?

Thanks
B
2
G
3
Posts: 15
Reputation: 880

Next

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests