Option to make the game runs in background

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Jan 14, 2016 3:44 pm

Hello!

I've read a lot of topics about the fact that the game pause when the tab is not active. I understand completely the purpose of this but I think it might be good to have the choice to activate this function or not..

Because in my case, I have got a castle defense type game, where the player can build things to protect his castle from enemy waves. But it's like a long/idle kind game. So if the player open the game in a tab, he might wants to switch to other tab while the game is running. I'm using the timeAway plugin already to control the countdowns of the buildings when the game is off.
But what about the enemy kills and movements? If the player leaves and comes back to the tab in few seconds, he can easily notice that the game didn't move during this time... And trying to calculate what happened can be very very painful..

Anyway. Can we have, at least, the option to pause the game or not when the tab is not active?

Thank you :)
B
6
S
1
Posts: 14
Reputation: 502

Post » Fri Jan 15, 2016 8:28 am

Hi!

You can set this in the project settings under the "Pause on unfocus" section.
B
135
S
33
G
17
Posts: 1,560
Reputation: 20,734

Post » Fri Jan 15, 2016 3:22 pm

I tried this but this option it's only working in Preview mode, and it's about when you click outside of your web browser, not about the tabs... :/
B
6
S
1
Posts: 14
Reputation: 502

Post » Fri Jan 15, 2016 5:06 pm

Tough situation. You'd need to simulate all of that when player returns to the game, give a moment to process everything that happened ( which would be generated with event's when player returns to the game ) and show some sort of loading/processing bar. I suspect it will only last up to several seconds.
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
92
S
30
G
22
Posts: 1,987
Reputation: 20,178

Post » Sat Jan 16, 2016 8:41 am

Jikaz wrote:I tried this but this option it's only working in Preview mode, and it's about when you click outside of your web browser, not about the tabs... :/

I just checked the manual. Sorry, my mistake.
B
135
S
33
G
17
Posts: 1,560
Reputation: 20,734

Post » Sat Jan 16, 2016 8:43 am

As the manual says, and Ashley has often stated, this isn't supported.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
136
S
31
G
87
Posts: 5,492
Reputation: 60,270

Post » Sat Jan 16, 2016 10:15 am

Edited: ehm i might be confusing things...i got old lately.. meant exactly that Pause on Unfocus. but then u saying it doesn't work so then there is no point of me replying i guess i misunderstood ur post... sorry
Last edited by gamecorpstudio on Mon Jan 18, 2016 1:52 pm, edited 2 times in total.
B
78
S
23
G
69
Posts: 1,353
Reputation: 44,005

Post » Mon Jan 18, 2016 1:00 pm

Thank you for your answers :)

Yeah probably it's a limit of this technology...

@gamecorpstudio : I don't understand exactly what you mean by "deselect pause when outside layout option in the c2 settings"
I find nothing about that in the settings. Only the Pause on Unfocus.
B
6
S
1
Posts: 14
Reputation: 502

Post » Tue Jan 19, 2016 4:39 am

Try this plugin if the app only run at pc.
B
109
S
27
G
277
Posts: 4,482
Reputation: 154,924

Post » Tue Jan 19, 2016 11:08 am

Thank you so much Rex! This works perfectly !
I 'm already using some of your plugins, they are very great ! I didn't know this one.
B
6
S
1
Posts: 14
Reputation: 502

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 10 guests