Options System->Set Value Variable limitations ?

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Wed Oct 12, 2011 2:46 pm

Guys,

Im working in a "sim game like" and I need a lot of variables for any situations. In my splash screen I reset the values for a new game. When I use the option system->set value I can see only 30 variables for set in the list. Is it a bug or a limitation ?

Cheers

Antonio
"keep calm we have giant robots!"
B
21
S
5
G
5
Posts: 94
Reputation: 3,405

Post » Wed Oct 12, 2011 2:52 pm

Can you provide your .capx? (See how to report bugs.)

Remember 'local variables' are not available outside their 'scope' (events outside their subevent). If you need a variable to be accessible to the whole game, use a global variable.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Wed Oct 12, 2011 2:58 pm

Ashley,

Here the capx : http://dl.dropbox.com/u/7911014/sewerhero.capx

Thanks again for support
"keep calm we have giant robots!"
B
21
S
5
G
5
Posts: 94
Reputation: 3,405

Post » Wed Oct 12, 2011 3:00 pm

Which variables aren't you seeing exactly and where are they declared? Are any of them local variables?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Wed Oct 12, 2011 3:04 pm

Hi Ashley,

Im declaring global variables. The names are :

cust_repar_fumaca = 0
cust_repar_gas = 0

I cant see both in the list.

"keep calm we have giant robots!"
B
21
S
5
G
5
Posts: 94
Reputation: 3,405

Post » Wed Oct 12, 2011 3:41 pm

Oops, I see the bug. Fixed for next build, thanks!
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Wed Oct 12, 2011 3:51 pm

Ok !!!

Im waiting the next build !!!

Thanks again!
"keep calm we have giant robots!"
B
21
S
5
G
5
Posts: 94
Reputation: 3,405


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 2 guests