"or" doesn't work

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Wed Apr 18, 2012 10:27 am

ok , 1hour ago i downloaded the latest construct2 version and when i opened the game i saw that "or" do nathing!

i made player overlap with enemy1 or enemy2 --> player destroy and when i tried it , it doesn't work i should overlap with the 2 enemies to work .

is this a normal problem or only me??


B
52
S
16
G
7
Posts: 795
Reputation: 12,830

Post » Wed Apr 18, 2012 2:04 pm

Please see how to report bugs. Can you share a .capx?
Scirra Founder
B
397
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,423
Reputation: 194,560

Post » Wed Apr 18, 2012 2:43 pm

@Ashley
ok just to show you i made a simpler example for it the example has 3 sprites (black,red,cyan) if :

black (player) collision with red = do nathing
if collision with cyan = do nathing
if collision with both it will destroy

*the thing i want is when player collision with red or cyan or both it will destroy ^^

in the previous version the "or" was working really fine but now it doesn't.

here the file:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/67034121/forum/or%20bug.capx
*sorry i didn't read the rules my bad. zsangerous2012-04-18 14:45:51
B
52
S
16
G
7
Posts: 795
Reputation: 12,830

Post » Wed Apr 18, 2012 6:58 pm

Hmm, you're right, I'll see if I can get this sorted for the next build.
Scirra Founder
B
397
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,423
Reputation: 194,560

Post » Wed Apr 18, 2012 8:03 pm

@Ashley thanks for the support ^^
B
52
S
16
G
7
Posts: 795
Reputation: 12,830

Post » Sun Apr 29, 2012 8:03 am

just like to mention that the Make OR Block doesn't even show up for me when I right click events.. :\
B
45
S
21
G
65
Posts: 1,115
Reputation: 38,221

Post » Sun Apr 29, 2012 9:29 am

@Prominent
hmm the newer beta version it has but its has some problem so don't worry now , just wait the newer updates ^^
B
52
S
16
G
7
Posts: 795
Reputation: 12,830

Post » Thu May 03, 2012 9:54 am

Should be fixed in next build, thanks!
Scirra Founder
B
397
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,423
Reputation: 194,560

Post » Thu May 03, 2012 11:05 am

@Ashley thanks ^^ keep going
B
52
S
16
G
7
Posts: 795
Reputation: 12,830

Post » Tue May 08, 2012 10:49 pm

So glad to see this is a known bug, I've been trying to figure out how to make 'or' blocks for hours, it was driving me nuts. When is the next build expected to release?
B
3
Posts: 1
Reputation: 277

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests