Out of memory?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Wed Jul 23, 2008 7:03 pm

When i tried to run my game (which i had run before many times) it gave me:

runtime error
out of memory.

with a big angry X. What does that mean?
B
8
S
2
G
5
Posts: 744
Reputation: 3,288

Post » Wed Jul 23, 2008 8:48 pm

I have also gotten this a few times
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 236
Reputation: 2,122

Post » Wed Jul 23, 2008 8:55 pm

Memory leak?

Happens to everyone I think.
B
2
S
2
G
4
Posts: 259
Reputation: 1,968

Post » Thu Jul 24, 2008 10:14 pm

I guess it means... you're out of memory :P Does windows task manager actually report you're low on memory?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Fri Jul 25, 2008 12:42 pm

I've had the 'Out of Memory' thing before. I have 4GB RAM and plenty of HDD space free, all I did was try to name a Variable and it froze up and eventually said "Out of Memory".
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 156
Reputation: 1,962

Post » Mon Jul 28, 2008 9:19 pm

It's the same bug I already described in the following post:
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1084

Try to run it with the Construct version you originally saved it in and it should work. But I need to get rid of this bug really bad too. :cry:
B
21
S
6
G
10
Posts: 1,024
Reputation: 7,445


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests