Overlapping not working as I wish

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Jan 22, 2015 6:37 pm

Hello again.

We have a sprite that is 96px times 96 px, and this cover a block of nine sprites (32 each)

When I am using "System pick overlapping" and then enter the bigger sprite's X and Y as coordinates It wont find ANY sprite overlapping even if there are nine sprites below that.

Are there any better method that is not too taxing on system? (such as collide)
Last edited by helena on Thu Jan 22, 2015 6:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
58
S
18
G
13
Posts: 447
Reputation: 10,735

Post » Thu Jan 22, 2015 6:43 pm

I wonder if the "overlapping" works by verifying the hotspot and compare it with the other sprite´s hotspot? Then I understand why it won't work.
B
58
S
18
G
13
Posts: 447
Reputation: 10,735

Post » Thu Jan 22, 2015 7:47 pm

;) Another question:
The "system pick" would not work outside of screen? (damn!)

EDIT: (instead for making monologue)

Apparently it should work on layout. At least I know it is not that. It is ME. haha.

I got a code working now for the overlapping thing. But the whole thing is not behaving as I want. When I test it in orderly fashion, it works but when in more chaotic setting it is .. well, you know.
B
58
S
18
G
13
Posts: 447
Reputation: 10,735

Post » Thu Jan 22, 2015 8:47 pm

The way I understand it, it picks the instance that overlaps a single point with its polygon.
Image ImageImage
B
168
S
50
G
164
Posts: 8,228
Reputation: 105,575

Post » Thu Jan 22, 2015 9:59 pm

Interesting and the polygon is set to full frame, so it should work but it won't.
B
58
S
18
G
13
Posts: 447
Reputation: 10,735

Post » Thu Jan 22, 2015 10:12 pm

Does this help at all?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
21
G
221
Posts: 3,649
Reputation: 124,227

Post » Thu Jan 22, 2015 10:16 pm

@blackhornet Thank you, it will help someone. :) In my case it is static, not moving figure.. exact 96x96, and exact 32x32 tiles under. But I solved it by doing other way, testing the coordinates section for section (9 of them). And this speficic works now.

I now have to battle with everything else.. haha
B
58
S
18
G
13
Posts: 447
Reputation: 10,735


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bro7hers, mikehive, plinkie and 10 guests