Paint Editor (bug?) blurs my Sprites

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Tue Dec 24, 2013 10:40 am

I opened Construct Classic a while ago and tried importing sprites to my game, but they end up having blurry edges (since my sprites are 8-bit themed it's very noticeable). I went to check my other .cap files and I found out that It also gets blurred when I try to edit an existing sprite.
It also happens when I use any select tool in the paint editor (it makes the edges blurry and transparent).

This didn't happen before so there might've been something I did that caused this. I would post a picture but I can't (low rep) so if anyone wants to see a screenshot I'll send a PM. Is there an option I might've toggled? If anyone knows how to fix please tell me. Thanks!
B
1
Posts: 6
Reputation: 162

Post » Wed Dec 25, 2013 7:18 am

Even If you have low rep,you can still post the URL of the page.by using insert image.
If you have low rep,you can't even send PMsDoc Ai2013-12-25 07:19:06
I will not let you reach the sisters
Nature Forums
B
11
S
5
G
2
Posts: 496
Reputation: 2,306

Post » Thu Dec 26, 2013 3:27 am

Here: i.imgur.com/fuSxSR5.png
Notice how the sprite in the Picture Editor is blurrier than the one on the layout. I did not edit the sprite when I opened it.leolr92013-12-26 03:30:14
B
1
Posts: 6
Reputation: 162

Post » Thu Dec 26, 2013 3:32 am

It looks like you're 1700% zoomed in? It might be the editor that's linear rendering rather than point, but in the game you've set it to point rendering?
"Construct 4 lets YOU make advanced games! (but not play them)" Construct Classic - Examples Kit Dropbox is a pile of trash and if you need my old files PM me! :)
B
121
S
42
G
17
Posts: 2,219
Reputation: 19,800

Post » Thu Dec 26, 2013 3:40 am

In the layout it is set to Point Rendering. Is it possible that the Editor was somehow set to Linear? It's also 1700% zoomed in because the sprite is very small.
B
1
Posts: 6
Reputation: 162

Post » Fri Dec 27, 2013 4:01 am

@leolr9 unfortunately I believe the editor is always linear, I've never seen an option to change it.
"Construct 4 lets YOU make advanced games! (but not play them)" Construct Classic - Examples Kit Dropbox is a pile of trash and if you need my old files PM me! :)
B
121
S
42
G
17
Posts: 2,219
Reputation: 19,800


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests