Palette Loader/Color Replace FX

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Mon Nov 23, 2009 2:59 pm

I know nothing of Ini files other than storing simple values. If you played a Megaman game, then you'd know how it works. Players can switich colors at anytime. Whether they're jumping, walking, falling, whatever.
B
11
S
3
G
8
Posts: 473
Reputation: 4,569

Post » Mon Nov 23, 2009 7:43 pm

[quote="Azu":2o98mcts]If you played a Megaman game, then you'd know how it works. Players can switich colors at anytime. Whether they're jumping, walking, falling, whatever.[/quote:2o98mcts]

Don't you have to go into the menu to change guns?
B
25
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,197
Reputation: 5,620

Post » Mon Nov 23, 2009 8:12 pm

[quote="Aeal5566":hmunhh80]and you could fix the problem by storing the animation frame they are on in a variable and then setting the animation frame when they switch. [/quote:hmunhh80]

That's not the problem. As shown in my example, it does not in fact restart the animation at frame 1. (It does, however, restart the current frame, leading to a tiny pause if the color change happens at the end of a frame.)

[quote="Davioware":hmunhh80][quote="Azu":hmunhh80]If you played a Megaman game, then you'd know how it works. Players can switich colors at anytime. Whether they're jumping, walking, falling, whatever.[/quote:hmunhh80]

Don't you have to go into the menu to change guns?[/quote:hmunhh80]

Yes, you do have to use a menu to change weapons, and yes there is a "transform blip" animation when you do it.

DON'T BELIEVE ME? HERE'S PROOF: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TCygDcC7 ... re=related (or you could, you know... play the game)

So no, there shouldn't even be a problem with that little pause in the animation when you change weapons, because you could either make a menu or make a transform animation, or both, and it would cover up any pause. So there's your solution, Azu.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Mon Nov 23, 2009 9:37 pm

There's no transformation blip on the X series.
B
11
S
3
G
8
Posts: 473
Reputation: 4,569

Post » Mon Nov 23, 2009 9:50 pm

...

I started typing up another post to offer some further advice but it seems to me that nothing anyone says will appease you. I hope you figure something out, good luck with your game.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Mon Nov 23, 2009 10:36 pm

This really should be a feature (even if its not till 2.0 comes around). I mean, with how pngs work, the functionality is sort of a natural possibility. Constructs current implementation might not set it's self up well for thast though, so oh well. Still I would absolutely love to be able to load up different color tables at any time, even if it were just for special effects or as an easier way to update a sprite set.
B
12
S
4
G
4
Posts: 238
Reputation: 2,426

Post » Mon Nov 23, 2009 10:50 pm

[quote="kayin":1dr446fp]This really should be a feature (even if its not till 2.0 comes around). I mean, with how pngs work, the functionality is sort of a natural possibility. Constructs current implementation might not set it's self up well for thast though, so oh well. Still I would absolutely love to be able to load up different color tables at any time, even if it were just for special effects or as an easier way to update a sprite set.[/quote:1dr446fp]

The thing is it is not really possible at all with how the engine is. Basically a sprite is a textured plane and the camera is constrained to move on the x and y axis only. Construct is essentially a 3d engine that has been constrained to a 2d plane. so sprites are not actually sprites they are textured planes. This feature has been requested MANY MANY MANY times and the devs in general have said that its not going to happen because it requires too much processing time and will cause major slow down.
B
5
S
2
G
4
Posts: 632
Reputation: 2,829

Post » Mon Nov 23, 2009 10:50 pm

Yeah, it would be nice for 2.0 Anyway, I'll take what you guys said into consideration. Although, why not just make it shader effect?
B
11
S
3
G
8
Posts: 473
Reputation: 4,569

Post » Mon Nov 23, 2009 11:35 pm

B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 1,445
Reputation: 4,665

Post » Tue Nov 24, 2009 11:37 am

[quote="Azu":fshi4ex9]Niffty, however, I noticed a little pause in the animation when the colors switched.[/quote:fshi4ex9]

LOL. That's all there is to say.
B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,766
Reputation: 19,190

Previous

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests