Part bug Part missing feature

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu May 15, 2014 3:54 pm

You can see it in the capx
Image
B
74
S
28
G
12
Posts: 515
Reputation: 12,359

Post » Thu May 15, 2014 4:27 pm

Im not sure why speed in the debugger doesn't change, or why the speed triggers aren't kicking in, however the object expression is returning 0.
I would wager it has something to do with the global attribute.
Image ImageImage
B
168
S
50
G
169
Posts: 8,281
Reputation: 108,191

Post » Thu May 15, 2014 4:31 pm

Ok i can messure it with the expression instead.
But i still think its bug...
Image
B
74
S
28
G
12
Posts: 515
Reputation: 12,359

Post » Thu May 15, 2014 11:11 pm

Well i check it and it doesn't reset to zero on stop even if the object is not global, besides as i said before this also happens without switching layouts.
I just added this.s=0 to the stop function on the runtime and it fixed the problem and also as you suggested the expression does reset back to 0, so for now i am covered, thanks.
Image
B
74
S
28
G
12
Posts: 515
Reputation: 12,359

Post » Thu May 15, 2014 11:37 pm

If it is a bug, and it does seem like something is wrong, Ashley will want to be able to replicate it as easy as possible.
Its just that the global, and switching layouts aren't standard for dealing with pathfinding.
Image ImageImage
B
168
S
50
G
169
Posts: 8,281
Reputation: 108,191

Post » Thu May 15, 2014 11:43 pm

Why not, i am making an adventure game and i got a main character, i don't want to have a different instance of it on each layout and i don't want to create manually on every layout, it make sense to make it a global object and you can't make an adventure game without pathfinding and i never made a game without at least 6 layouts :)

But again just to make it clear for @Ashley , this bugs also happens when i call stop and the object is NOT global and without switching layouts.
Image
B
74
S
28
G
12
Posts: 515
Reputation: 12,359

Post » Tue May 20, 2014 12:21 pm

Closing as fixed in the next build. The only issue is the debugger shows the wrong value - the actual Speed expression still correctly returns 0 when it's stopped. It's also by design that 'has path' is still true when it's stopped - it's still got the same calculated path and you could start it moving again.
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
231
G
88
Posts: 24,367
Reputation: 193,684

Post » Sat Aug 16, 2014 6:58 am

@Ashley It's not that important for now, but if you can add it to your todo list, a clear path action will come in handy, i still have problems when switching layouts, i need to manually add this.s=0 to the stop function on the runtime every update to fix this.
Image
B
74
S
28
G
12
Posts: 515
Reputation: 12,359

Previous

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests