Particle Error In R136

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Wed Jul 03, 2013 2:14 am

Link to .capx file (required!):
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/10196246/Particle%20error.capx

Steps to reproduce:
1. Open Capx and run in chrome.


Observed result:
Error in image occurs. Don't think it's a plugin as it used to work in previous versions.


Expected result:
Shouldn't be an error?

Browsers affected:
Chrome: yes
Firefox: ???
Internet Explorer: yes but no error pops up.

Operating system & service pack:
Windows 8.

Construct 2 version:
136 64bit
B
19
S
3
G
2
Posts: 212
Reputation: 4,011

Post » Mon Jul 15, 2013 6:57 pm

R136
I get the same error on my Nexus 7 tablet. I can press OK and then it will load to the game but has unexpected glitch

I'll upgrade to R137 to see if there's the same error


NECROKRIEG2013-07-15 18:59:36
B
15
S
6
G
3
Posts: 87
Reputation: 4,304

Post » Mon Jul 15, 2013 7:16 pm

@NECROKRIEG - this has already been fixed. There have been 2 beta updates since r136.
Scirra Founder
B
378
S
220
G
84
Posts: 23,863
Reputation: 188,019

Post » Mon Jul 15, 2013 9:46 pm

Thanks @Ashley! Upgrading to R138.2 is in progress, your dev cycle is fast! I was hesitant a simple upgrade will cure it. Can't wait for Ouya! ....well impressed!

I'm going to book mark the Revision list.NECROKRIEG2013-07-15 21:58:10
B
15
S
6
G
3
Posts: 87
Reputation: 4,304


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests