particle spawns progressivly on left of supposed imagepoint

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Jan 25, 2015 1:24 am

Hello everyone,
i created a physic enemy with limited revolute joints. i made particle spawn from is mouth ( blood) with an image point. And i made his body ( from where all parts are related with limited revolute joint) move forward a few pixels when i ( my character) hit him with a ball.

Problem i have is that when i make the enemy go forward at some point, particles starts spawning away on the left, and this goes on as particles spawns way too far, at the end, almost a screen size....

how do i fix this?
how do i keep the spawing particles always at the image point on the enemy's mouth, wherever he is on the entire layout?

thanks for answers
B
6
S
1
Posts: 13
Reputation: 376

Post » Sun Jan 25, 2015 5:19 am

Can you include a .capx, or at least a screenshot or two?
B
11
S
4
Posts: 152
Reputation: 1,236

Post » Sun Jan 25, 2015 9:16 am

Did you set the particle position to the enemy mouth, Or every time you spawn a new particle?
B
60
S
10
G
10
Posts: 1,013
Reputation: 9,155

Post » Sun Jan 25, 2015 11:19 am

particle is set to enemy's head, at imagepoint 2
e3.jpg




here is when it's spawning at the right place ( not even really because of a 5 pixel move forward)
e1.jpg


here is when it is not

e2 - Copie.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
6
S
1
Posts: 13
Reputation: 376

Post » Mon Jan 26, 2015 5:59 am

System -> Every Tick | Particle -> Set Position (Enemy Head Point 2.X, Enemy Head Point 2.Y)
B
11
S
4
Posts: 152
Reputation: 1,236

Post » Mon Jan 26, 2015 6:25 am

What the hell kind of creepy shit is this?
B
56
S
15
G
13
Posts: 826
Reputation: 17,675

Post » Mon Jan 26, 2015 10:29 am

Thank you very much Unatural20, unfortunatly, set position won't alow me to set it to image point...
Somehow, i figured out that Alpha Threshold effect on particles is messing with the position. i droped the effect,
and it works ok..but i've lost the alphathreshold....too bad :? , but at least, it works

Tekniko i take it as a compliment ;)
B
6
S
1
Posts: 13
Reputation: 376

Post » Tue Jan 27, 2015 7:08 am

Set position should allow you to set to image point? and then you can pin it in place
B
11
S
4
Posts: 152
Reputation: 1,236

Post » Tue Jan 27, 2015 10:34 am

this happens to me too, and i thought i knew how to reproduce it, closing and reopening the project did not cure it, only closing construct and opening it fresh did. it was something to do with deleting an image point, and maybe the undo button. if i knew exactly how to reproduce i would send a bug report
B
6
S
1
Posts: 51
Reputation: 502

Post » Sat May 07, 2016 9:42 am

problem solved long time ago , their was som parallax issues between layers, and objects of course weren't on the same layer, so "décalage"..
B
6
S
1
Posts: 13
Reputation: 376

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests