Particles problem "there are no instances of this object"

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Jul 24, 2017 10:51 pm

I tried add particle when object is dying. I did same thing that is in example, but when object is dead game is stops and there is info:
"Cannot create an instance of the object type 'particlesAB': there are no instances of this object anywhere in the project. Construct 2 needs at least one instance to know which properties to assign to the object. To resolve this, add at least one instance of the object to the project, on an unused layout if necessary."

Here is my capx image for particles:
Image
B
10
S
4
G
2
Posts: 197
Reputation: 2,382

Post » Tue Jul 25, 2017 7:58 am

This has always been the case.

There are many ways around this.

I personally like to place all game gfx on am unused blank Layout. That way all have an instance ready for when it's needed.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
136
S
31
G
86
Posts: 5,482
Reputation: 59,750

Post » Tue Jul 25, 2017 10:55 am

zenox98 wrote:This has always been the case.

There are many ways around this.

I personally like to place all game gfx on am unused blank Layout. That way all have an instance ready for when it's needed.

OK, but it is placed in layout that i try run.
B
10
S
4
G
2
Posts: 197
Reputation: 2,382

Post » Tue Jul 25, 2017 12:11 pm

It is placed in the layout you try and run and then it is destroyed as part of that event so there's no instance left, that's the issue. Just put one instance in the unused layout.
B
47
S
17
G
81
Posts: 2,221
Reputation: 48,089

Post » Tue Jul 25, 2017 5:28 pm

plinkie wrote:It is placed in the layout you try and run and then it is destroyed as part of that event so there's no instance left, that's the issue. Just put one instance in the unused layout.

Thanks it's working now.
Is there any method to watch animation of particles without running full game?
B
10
S
4
G
2
Posts: 197
Reputation: 2,382

Post » Wed Jul 26, 2017 12:12 am

No i don't think so, only at runtime. I think Construct 3 has this option though.
B
47
S
17
G
81
Posts: 2,221
Reputation: 48,089


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Lordshiva1948 and 8 guests