[partly solved] How do I do some kind of a timestamp/news

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Sep 12, 2015 11:56 pm

Hi,

I'm not sure how to do this (a reason could be that I'm not an expert in Arrays). I also searched in the forum, but I didn't found anything similar. Maybe somebody can give me a hint.

1. Step
My program makes every specific time period a calculation and gives a result.
These results should be saved in an array with a timestamp. That means take the results, add a new y-line in array, put the result in and save it with the game-time. (e.g. time: 123 - result1: 12 - result2: 343 - result3: 1253)

2. Step
The results won't be shown everytime when the calculation is made.
There is an icon which opens a pop up and shows the first array result. The player confirms and the next will be shown, until there is no one. The results/news which the player confirmed will be deleted, so it won't show again.

I'll try to do this, but maybe somebody has an idea.

many thx
Last edited by edwardr on Wed Sep 16, 2015 11:26 pm, edited 3 times in total.
B
15
S
4
Posts: 77
Reputation: 1,030

Post » Sun Sep 13, 2015 5:29 am

Are you asking how to do all this or just the time stamp ? If it's just the timestamp then look at wallclocktime or there is a plugin that makes handling time easier (see plugin section)
August 2015 - I misplaced a lot of links - I will try to find backups and repost. If You find a post that interests please reply to post with @rampackwobble and I will get a nudge!

If you find my posts useful please consider donating something to a local charity or to the http://www.mndassociation.org/
B
64
S
33
G
47
Posts: 1,194
Reputation: 30,812

Post » Sun Sep 13, 2015 1:59 pm

the timestamp is not really the problem. it's the array which gives me headache.
insert it, show it and delete it... sounds easy, but somewhere I make a mistake.

I will retry it and if it works I will post it
B
15
S
4
Posts: 77
Reputation: 1,030

Post » Sun Sep 13, 2015 7:06 pm

I don't do much with arrays. This might give you an idea on how to proceed

https://goo.gl/kJEBPW
August 2015 - I misplaced a lot of links - I will try to find backups and repost. If You find a post that interests please reply to post with @rampackwobble and I will get a nudge!

If you find my posts useful please consider donating something to a local charity or to the http://www.mndassociation.org/
B
64
S
33
G
47
Posts: 1,194
Reputation: 30,812

Post » Sun Sep 13, 2015 9:47 pm

ok, small steps.. :)
I made a small example, where a new line will be added and values will be saved.

http://1drv.ms/1UNA6yt
B
15
S
4
Posts: 77
Reputation: 1,030

Post » Mon Sep 14, 2015 8:08 am

edit of your capx


https://goo.gl/wQW4KI
August 2015 - I misplaced a lot of links - I will try to find backups and repost. If You find a post that interests please reply to post with @rampackwobble and I will get a nudge!

If you find my posts useful please consider donating something to a local charity or to the http://www.mndassociation.org/
B
64
S
33
G
47
Posts: 1,194
Reputation: 30,812

Post » Mon Sep 14, 2015 5:09 pm

Hi,

ok all mistakes corrected and now it's working like I wanted

Description:
2D-Array, a new Y-line will be created, the oldest value will be shown and if accepted, it will be deleted
http://1drv.ms/1UNA6yt

RamPackWooble Version - (Thank you for your sample/help)
1D-Array, new X-Variable will be created, the newest value will be deleted
https://goo.gl/wQW4KI
B
15
S
4
Posts: 77
Reputation: 1,030

Post » Thu Sep 17, 2015 9:19 pm

ok, I have a small problem:
When I first time add a new line, 2 were added: 0 - 0 - 0 and e.g. 2-12-13. After that it works just fine and add every time just one line.

So i tried to set the size (set size weight 3, height 1, deep 0), but then it enters 0-0-0.

Has anybody experience with my problem?
B
15
S
4
Posts: 77
Reputation: 1,030


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 99Instances2Go, Casimir, Syazanie Amirin, tarek2 and 7 guests