Password box?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Jul 03, 2012 8:41 pm

I did a search and found nothing about this. Perhaps I didn't type in the correct words. Is there a way to make a password box, so that someone would have to type in a word or number sequence to move on in the game?

B
8
S
1
Posts: 18
Reputation: 687

Post » Tue Jul 03, 2012 8:43 pm

you can use textbox and variables to do that .
B
48
S
15
G
6
Posts: 795
Reputation: 12,035

Post » Tue Jul 03, 2012 8:54 pm

Well, lol, I haven't messed with variables for a few years. I used to use another program to make simple room escape games, but the program was too buggy. I just tried something. I made a text box, then used the "compare text." I'll try it and see if I did it right before I finish this reply...... ok, yes, it works. Thanks :)
B
8
S
1
Posts: 18
Reputation: 687

Post » Tue Jul 03, 2012 9:10 pm

As easy as this !

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/46771759/Pass.capx
B
35
S
16
G
16
Posts: 2,222
Reputation: 16,589

Post » Tue Jul 03, 2012 9:10 pm

Ooops
B
35
S
16
G
16
Posts: 2,222
Reputation: 16,589

Post » Tue Jul 03, 2012 9:23 pm

[QUOTE=kbdmaster] As easy as this !

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/46771759/Pass.capx[/QUOTE]

After he said about the textbox in the first reply, I tried it and figured it out. lol. Thanks anyway. That's what I like about contruct2, after you learn a few things, other things aren't too hard to figure out, although I wouldn't have figured it out if he wouldn't have mentioned the text box. I'm using the free version right now, but when I get a few extra bucks to spend I'll be purchasing it. pennsteve6722012-07-03 21:26:42
B
8
S
1
Posts: 18
Reputation: 687

Post » Tue Jul 03, 2012 9:46 pm

hmm there is another way with arrays and variable but i think its difficult and it used for objects for example heart,heart,knife,..
B
48
S
15
G
6
Posts: 795
Reputation: 12,035


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Animate, christina, Yahoo [Bot] and 21 guests