pasting an animated sprite from cap to cap.

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Wed Dec 01, 2010 1:47 pm

Hi everyone,

I read yesterday that copying some stuff from one cap to another could result in strange bugs. To what does this apply please ? I'm creating a single app with the character i'm animating so they're ready for the programmer, and i'd like to know if it might corrupt our game please ?

Thanks in advance.
B
72
S
15
G
4
Posts: 311
Reputation: 11,609

Post » Wed Dec 01, 2010 2:37 pm

As long as all the object names, variables, etc in the new cap there shouldn't be any big issues.
But you have to make sure all objects related exist exactly as in the other before you start.
When dealing with sprites it can get quite complicated, there's frame times, hot spots, image points, blah, blah, blah, blah.....
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,749

Post » Wed Dec 01, 2010 3:48 pm

Thanks a lot. I'll do this.
B
72
S
15
G
4
Posts: 311
Reputation: 11,609

Post » Wed Dec 01, 2010 4:29 pm

I still wouldn't try it. With the amount of time it takes to make a game, its worth the peace of mind to simply recreate it.
Moderator
B
87
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,397

Post » Wed Dec 01, 2010 5:44 pm

Don't do it, it's not worth the risk.
B
25
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,197
Reputation: 5,620

Post » Wed Dec 01, 2010 6:06 pm

It's strange that you cannot simply copy an object from one cap to another without risking corrupting your game. Well, i think we'll give it a try with a saved copy of our game, and see if it works. Thanks ;).
B
72
S
15
G
4
Posts: 311
Reputation: 11,609

Post » Wed Dec 01, 2010 6:11 pm

Even if it seems to work it can still potentially have messed up something that's not apparent. It's an unfinished feature - really, do yourself a favor and recreate it.
Moderator
B
87
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,397


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests