Path Movement Behavior

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Mon Apr 26, 2010 4:20 am

Cant wait to try these out!
Thanks!
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,749

Post » Wed Apr 28, 2010 6:17 am

[quote="newt":1dljo7kz]Another request on this behavior.
You have conditions to compare distance on the path, but its only returning that value down to its decimal.
Would it be possible to get that value returned as an int?[/quote:1dljo7kz]
int(value) ?

Hi, I haven't tested this behavior yet, I don't need the edit time paths. But is it ok to assume that I can just use normal math to set up the paths at runtime?
B
2
S
2
G
4
Posts: 259
Reputation: 1,968

Post » Wed Apr 28, 2010 8:01 am

Yeah, a decimal value is fine. Its when your trying tell when the object is at some whole number in the path that you would have an issue. You couldn't(until now) just say if object equals 50 on the path... do this.... er well you could do a system compare with int(path.distance).
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,749

Post » Tue May 04, 2010 7:34 pm

Hi. Great plug-in, I hope to be using quite a bit in my project.

One problem Ive not been able to solve. How do you mirror a path either horizontally or vertically? For example I have several sprites moving along a drawn path, moving from top right to the bottom left of the screen. I would like to move another set of sprites from the bottom right to the top left at the same time. Ive tried rotating and reversing the sprite but each time the second set of sprites keep to the original path. Redrawing the path and saving it out may be an option but i want to keep it as symmetric as possible.

Would be great to have a mirror horiz/Vert option?

Cheers
My Games on google play

ImageImage
B
30
S
6
G
4
Posts: 97
Reputation: 3,008

Post » Wed May 05, 2010 4:26 am

Great behavior plugin, hope to make use of it.

Is it possible to set the path relative to an external object...for example, a sprite (enemy) is to make a single circuit of another sprite (player) and then leave the layout, the Player however can move about so the Enemy path needs to move relative to the Player so as to allow the Enemy to complete its circuit.

Can this be done currently, if if so, how?
B
4
G
3
Posts: 22
Reputation: 944

Post » Wed May 05, 2010 2:43 pm

Great plug-in. One request I have is a different interpolation method for the path. Right now it's kind of angular, whereas the interpolation for cubic is extremely smooth. Is there any way you could get that smooth interpolation as an alternative 'curved' method?
Moderator
B
87
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,397

Post » Wed May 05, 2010 9:51 pm

@4ror
Here is an example of a way to do mirroring:
[url:2un5ctiw]http://dl.dropbox.com/u/5426011/examples/pathmirror.cap[/url:2un5ctiw]

@vbmdsm
This will make a path relative to the player:
[url]http://dl.dropbox.com/u/5426011/examples/pathrelative.cap/url]

In doing that example I found a bug with the plugin: if the path starts off screen the object will not be drawn. :?

@Arima
I plan on fixing some issues with the curved interpolation (which uses catmull-rom), And while i'm at it i'll see if I can get bezeir curves to work. I was using bezeir to begin with but was having an issue with the speed on the path not staying constant.
B
79
S
24
G
52
Posts: 4,725
Reputation: 39,713

Post » Wed May 05, 2010 10:29 pm

Awesome, thanks! Though even if you can't get the speed to stay constant, it would still be very useful, since at the moment we're limited to 4 points via cubic.
Moderator
B
87
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,397

Post » Wed May 05, 2010 10:45 pm

[quote:zrdhyekj]In doing that example I found a bug with the plugin: if the path starts off screen the object will not be drawn. :? [/quote:zrdhyekj]

I see what you mean. Anything that's off screen isn't drawn because of the way Construct is set up.
Kind of like what happens with a canvas. Not necessarily a behavior bug, but I guess you could do a work around by not letting it have nodes outside of the layout.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,749

Post » Wed May 05, 2010 11:02 pm

Thanks for the example, however I can't open it...I get an 'Out of Memory' error and nothing opens. :?

I'm using version 0.99.62

Any suggestions?
B
4
G
3
Posts: 22
Reputation: 944

PreviousNext

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests