Pathfind: Regenerating Obstacles on large layouts.

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Jan 30, 2014 2:52 am

The title is pretty self-explanatory. I want to know if there's a way to regenerate pathfinding obstacles on a big layout(3600, 2660) without experiencing one of those little "hiccups". This is pretty important as in the game I'm developing it's possible to destroy certain obstacles that are obstructing the player's way. But I can't have the player seeing its game freeze for less than a second every time the player destroy an obstacle.

Thanks for your attention.Abilidebob2014-01-30 17:44:37
B
3
Posts: 6
Reputation: 187

Post » Thu Jan 30, 2014 5:45 pm

By the way, I've already tried to solve it using Line of Sight, but it didn't work for the game.
B
3
Posts: 6
Reputation: 187

Post » Mon Feb 10, 2014 4:11 pm

Anyone?
B
3
Posts: 6
Reputation: 187

Post » Mon Feb 10, 2014 6:56 pm

As far as I know its not possible. In my experience when using the path finding behavior, you really have to take it into account when designing your game. Its current state is unfortunately very weak, and any concept that requires to much use of this behavior, can vey easily ruin the whole idea, simply because you get these "time stops" every time you have to update the obstacle map.

Think your best solution is to make one yourself, which is probably not easy, or hope that they improve this behavior. Or simply redesign the concept of your project so you don't have to update the obstacles more than once, reduce number of enemies etc.

nimos1002014-02-10 18:56:48
B
44
S
11
G
2
Posts: 1,182
Reputation: 6,828

Post » Mon Feb 10, 2014 7:05 pm

It's on the to do list to make it so a user defined area can be updated on the obstacle map instead of the whole thing, which will fix the problem. No ETA, though.
Moderator
B
94
S
33
G
33
Posts: 3,006
Reputation: 27,744

Post » Mon Feb 10, 2014 7:13 pm

That's really good news, Thumbs up for all your hard work, very appreciated
B
44
S
11
G
2
Posts: 1,182
Reputation: 6,828

Post » Mon Feb 10, 2014 7:23 pm

I might be misinterpreting your statement, but I should be clear, I'm just a moderator, I'm not a scirra employee, I don't work on c2 itself, I just work with it. Thank Ashley and Tom instead. :)

Unless your thanking me for helping around the forum, in which case you're welcome. :)Arima2014-02-10 19:24:33
Moderator
B
94
S
33
G
33
Posts: 3,006
Reputation: 27,744


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: newday198913, rotacak, zulerf and 5 guests