pathfinding doesn't work as expected

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Aug 19, 2013 3:32 am


hi, every body in scirra.

i'm studying with Create a Bomberman-Inspired Game in Construct 2: Enemy Creeps and AI

http://gamedev.tutsplus.com/tutorials/from-scratch/create-a-bomberman-inspired-game-in-construct-2-enemy-creeps-and-artificial-intelligence/

but enemy doesn't move to destination through solid blocks in pathfinding

how can i this work?

thanks in advance

attached files





Enemy property



Capx file (r141)

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/186681453/question/q3/pathfinding_enemyai.capxcranberrygame2013-09-20 01:50:13
Construct2 Cordova Plugins (currently 87 plugins): https://www.scirra.com/store/construct2 ... ugins-1662

Construct2 Prototype Capx (currently 50 capx): https://www.scirra.com/store/games-with ... -capx-3088

Home page: http://cranberrygame.com
B
65
S
22
G
81
Posts: 780
Reputation: 46,631

Post » Mon Aug 19, 2013 4:19 am

SO it turns out that the enemy sprite didn't have enough space to move along the path.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/n1ez6y3etzg684o/pathfinding_enemyai.capx
B
12
S
4
G
1
Posts: 100
Reputation: 2,362

Post » Mon Aug 19, 2013 4:40 am

thanks

but my wanted solution is not that

even though there is no space to move along the path in bombing chap lecture source code , it works well.

following is bombing chap source code modified (works well)

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/186681453/question/q3/BombingChap_Final_r132_modified.capx

but following code which i newly crated doesn't work.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/186681453/question/q3/pathfinding_enemyai.capx

i can't know what's missed.

help me.
cranberrygame2013-09-20 01:49:18
Construct2 Cordova Plugins (currently 87 plugins): https://www.scirra.com/store/construct2 ... ugins-1662

Construct2 Prototype Capx (currently 50 capx): https://www.scirra.com/store/games-with ... -capx-3088

Home page: http://cranberrygame.com
B
65
S
22
G
81
Posts: 780
Reputation: 46,631

Post » Mon Aug 19, 2013 5:05 am

I noticed that you aren't positioned exactly as the BombingChap example. If you select everything and drag down one grid, then run, it works! Drag it back, and it doesn't work. Dragging down places it on a 64x64 grid. This must be related to the cell size algorithm.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
22
G
248
Posts: 3,756
Reputation: 138,058

Post » Mon Aug 19, 2013 7:27 am

blackhornet , thanks a lot

that's the solution i searched for.cranberrygame2013-08-19 07:27:57
Construct2 Cordova Plugins (currently 87 plugins): https://www.scirra.com/store/construct2 ... ugins-1662

Construct2 Prototype Capx (currently 50 capx): https://www.scirra.com/store/games-with ... -capx-3088

Home page: http://cranberrygame.com
B
65
S
22
G
81
Posts: 780
Reputation: 46,631


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 46 guests