Pause game, but not the Dialog UI

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Jun 07, 2014 6:46 am

Lets say I have a game with an inventory dialog.

When the player opens the inventory the game needs to be paused.

However I also have animations and other things going on in the inventory window that requires the "time scale" to not be zero.

How do I freeze the game, but not the dialogs?
B
21
S
5
Posts: 195
Reputation: 1,972

Post » Sat Jun 07, 2014 6:51 am

scirra wanna to ctrl all of your background run/freeze/time etc
so..i suggest you may take a snapshot for pause the game
when click inventory button
>snapshot canvas
>>when snapshot done
>>>go to layout(inventory)
>>>>background image load as canvassnapshot
>>>>>add FX to background image
>>>>>>show inventory
B
17
S
7
Posts: 360
Reputation: 2,202

Post » Sat Jun 07, 2014 7:01 am

So if the player was right in the middle of a multi jump sequence (with the physics behavior for movement) and I use this method to pause... when the player exits the inventory will the rest of that physics jump sequence continue right where it left off?
B
21
S
5
Posts: 195
Reputation: 1,972

Post » Sat Jun 07, 2014 7:04 am

ggibson1 wrote:So if the player was right in the middle of a multi jump sequence (with the physics behavior for movement) and I use this method to pause... when the player exits the inventory will the rest of that physics jump sequence continue right where it left off?

IDK what your game like
maybe you should upload capx for me
and i edit
and upload
B
17
S
7
Posts: 360
Reputation: 2,202

Post » Sat Jun 07, 2014 7:09 am

I am not going to upload my game.

The question is basically this:

How can I freeze time for SOME of the game and not other parts?

When the UI closes and I unfreeze the game ALL of the actions that were paused (frozen) need to continue right where they left off like in any professional game.
B
21
S
5
Posts: 195
Reputation: 1,972

Post » Sat Jun 07, 2014 7:29 am

I'm also curious about this. Maybe... keep everything in one family and set their timescale to 0? And then have the UI elements not be affected by that? I'm not sure, would also appreciate a solution
B
19
S
10
Posts: 51
Reputation: 1,675

Post » Sat Jun 07, 2014 2:49 pm

BBaller1337 wrote:I'm also curious about this. Maybe... keep everything in one family and set their timescale to 0? And then have the UI elements not be affected by that? I'm not sure, would also appreciate a solution



See this link... ( I reported a bug, that was then shown to actually work if you use the physics settings correctly)... This will allow you to pause just individual objects (and disable all the event groups for the game objects) to stop the game while in the dialog.

viewtopic.php?f=151&t=106895&p=790876#p790876
B
21
S
5
Posts: 195
Reputation: 1,972


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Colludium, Google [Bot], ismailsawan, ketramtu18, mekonbekon and 6 guests