Pause menu adding trouble

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:05 pm

I need a help with pause menu. So I can press "P" and go to menu then press "Esc" and return to the game on the place where I pressed "P". Please help me. Thank you. 8)
B
11
S
3
G
6
Posts: 193
Reputation: 4,234

Post » Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:50 pm

although I don't about going back to menu after pause but to just pause the game you can use Time Scale, more info in the wiki-
http://sourceforge.net/apps/mediawiki/c ... me_Scaling
B
9
S
3
G
3
Posts: 366
Reputation: 2,301

Post » Wed Jan 12, 2011 6:18 pm

Just make the menu on a different layer. When P is pressed, use the 'time scale' function to pause (set it to 0), and make the menu layer visible. When escape is pressed, the layer turns invisible again and time scale should be set back to 1.0. You'll be back where you started.
B
10
S
3
G
3
Posts: 110
Reputation: 2,206

Post » Wed Jan 12, 2011 6:19 pm

Ok ill try, thank you. :)
B
11
S
3
G
6
Posts: 193
Reputation: 4,234

Post » Wed Jan 12, 2011 7:11 pm

you can also make the menu on a diffrent layout as long as your level has nothing set on layout startup. I do this because i hate timescale ^^
ImageImageImageImage
B
26
S
7
G
7
Posts: 572
Reputation: 6,097

Post » Wed Jan 12, 2011 9:42 pm

[quote="irbis":2mps9zyf]you can also make the menu on a diffrent layout as long as your level has nothing set on layout startup. I do this because i hate timescale ^^[/quote:2mps9zyf]
How do you set everything back the way it was when you return to the game? :? It's easier to just set timescale to 0. It's the most simple pause method available and works quite well. BTW, why do you hate timescale?
B
2
S
2
G
2
Posts: 372
Reputation: 1,794

Post » Wed Jan 12, 2011 9:45 pm

[quote="Mr Wolf":3rdpgbuw][quote="irbis":3rdpgbuw]you can also make the menu on a diffrent layout as long as your level has nothing set on layout startup. I do this because i hate timescale ^^[/quote:3rdpgbuw]
How do you set everything back the way it was when you return to the game? :? It's easier to just set timescale to 0. It's the most simple pause method available and works quite well. BTW, why do you hate timescale?[/quote:3rdpgbuw]

because for some reason i cant get it to work :lol:

And what do you mean by set everything back? O.o when i come back it remains unchanged.
ImageImageImageImage
B
26
S
7
G
7
Posts: 572
Reputation: 6,097

Post » Wed Jan 12, 2011 9:47 pm

[quote="irbis":2thlbwst]because for some reason i cant get it to work :lol:[/quote:2thlbwst]

Sounds like you might have to look into TimeDelta to me.

Edit: removed quotehell
B
11
S
2
G
3
Posts: 100
Reputation: 2,150

Post » Wed Jan 12, 2011 9:57 pm

[quote="Zotged":ald2y0tq][quote="irbis":ald2y0tq]because for some reason i cant get it to work :lol:[/quote:ald2y0tq]

Sounds like you might have to look into TimeDelta to me.

Edit: removed quotehell[/quote:ald2y0tq]

Thats the problem ^^ i sometimes forget to use TimeDelta when making custome controls or stuff and then i end up with a pause that actualy "pauses" only a part of the game aspects.

In the other hand i would like something like when you use "Layout" object. It automaticly freezes previous layout. (at least it was)
ImageImageImageImage
B
26
S
7
G
7
Posts: 572
Reputation: 6,097


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests