Pause Menu implementation using different layouts

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed May 15, 2013 3:27 pm

No they are not, its right that they doesnt get destroyed when you change the Layout. You can use them on every Layout, but in this case you want to save their position.Darklinki2013-05-15 15:36:40
B
15
S
6
G
6
Posts: 512
Reputation: 5,550

Post » Wed May 15, 2013 3:36 pm

I might be missing something here. Because from here: http://www.scirra.com/forum/topic66390.html , it has been stated that objects are available in all layouts.
I got a game that you multiply, breath fire with two heads and brawl foes to oblivion with your clones: http://www.newgrounds.com/portal/view/660664 (use Chrome on Windows for best performance)

My sites:
http://twinblazar.deviantart.com
http://twinblazar.newgrounds.com
https://twitter.com/twinblazar
http://www.pixiv.net/member.php?id=15072448
B
24
S
9
G
11
Posts: 408
Reputation: 8,040

Post » Wed May 15, 2013 3:38 pm

Save their position? Now, that's vital to this thread. I shall give that a try. Thank you for the info.
I got a game that you multiply, breath fire with two heads and brawl foes to oblivion with your clones: http://www.newgrounds.com/portal/view/660664 (use Chrome on Windows for best performance)

My sites:
http://twinblazar.deviantart.com
http://twinblazar.newgrounds.com
https://twitter.com/twinblazar
http://www.pixiv.net/member.php?id=15072448
B
24
S
9
G
11
Posts: 408
Reputation: 8,040

Post » Wed May 15, 2013 3:40 pm

Ups my failure, this got changed. Youre right ok, you dont need to make them global :D Im a typical programmer and so it makes for me no sense that non global objects, are global available.

PS: Yes try it, this will work. With or without globals.Darklinki2013-05-15 15:42:25
B
15
S
6
G
6
Posts: 512
Reputation: 5,550

Post » Thu Aug 01, 2013 9:18 pm

[QUOTE=Darklinki]So you have 4 global objects, 3 Buttons and 1 Background.

Create them on the new Layout and get them in one container.

So in your event sheet you just have 1 action:
-> Set position background (0, 0) Layer HUD!!![/QUOTE]
Set position background or System create background ?

And how to position all the other container's elements ? If you have 20 or more elements, do you have to do Set position for each ? I can't find a better method.
B
31
S
9
G
1
Posts: 45
Reputation: 4,492

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], BipolarMike, Televangelist, totoe and 20 guests