Pause Menu

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sun Jan 29, 2012 7:07 am

I've searched the forums and didn't find anything that specifically matched my problem, so I hope someone can help.

The issue I'm having right now is how to go about having the pause menu pop up when the player pauses. Now, I've seen people explain that you'd need to have the menu created as an object and store it in its own layer. Then I'd just have it move up to the top layer when the player hits pause.

But here's where my problem comes in: How would I make sure that the menu always pops up in the right place? If I merely moved it from one layer to another, it could show up completely off-screen. Another potential issue would be how to handle the text and the highlighted effect they're supposed to have when the player moves to that option, but I can work around that with multiple sprites if nobody is sure how to help me out there.

Any help would be appreciated.
B
16
S
2
G
1
Posts: 156
Reputation: 2,112

Post » Sun Jan 29, 2012 8:10 am

set the layer scrollx/y rate to 0

but you should use a Inheritance Layer:

"Every layer has a property titled 'Inheritance Layer'. Using this property, it is possible to display the content's of another layer - even from a different layouts! Just specify the (unique!) name of the layer you would like to 'inherit', and Construct will search for that layer in the entire application. This is very practical to make things like HUDs appear in multiple layouts without having to copy their containing objects."

wiki

And don't forget to import the Event SheetBartosh2012-01-29 08:15:18
B
6
S
2
G
5
Posts: 249
Reputation: 2,323

Post » Sun Jan 29, 2012 8:58 am

[QUOTE=Bartosh] set the layer scrollx/y rate to 0

but you should use a Inheritance Layer:

"Every layer has a property titled 'Inheritance Layer'. Using this property, it is possible to display the content's of another layer - even from a different layouts! Just specify the (unique!) name of the layer you would like to 'inherit', and Construct will search for that layer in the entire application. This is very practical to make things like HUDs appear in multiple layouts without having to copy their containing objects."

wiki

And don't forget to import the Event Sheet[/QUOTE]

D'oh! I can't believe I didn't think of changing the scroll rate to zero.

That sounds like an incredibly useful feature too. Saves the trouble of copying it over and over for each layout, so it's definitely something I'm going to have to try. Thank you!
B
16
S
2
G
1
Posts: 156
Reputation: 2,112


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests