Pause Menu

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Mon Oct 22, 2012 2:50 am

What's the best way to pause all the action and have a menu pop up that can be controlled with the arrow keys (which are the same keys the player uses to control the character)?

I had it just setting the game's speed to 0, which works for a really simple pause function, but that affects everything, which means no menu.

And if I make a whole new layout for the pause menu that means I have to save the state of the level and then re-load it, and it means I can't have the level in the background of the pause menu.

Help me out?
B
2
Posts: 4
Reputation: 258

Post » Tue Oct 23, 2012 12:40 am

I believe I have exactly what you need. Hold on for a few moments while I prepare and upload the .cap.
B
12
S
4
G
3
Posts: 426
Reputation: 2,458

Post » Tue Oct 23, 2012 1:03 am

Here you go: https://rapidshare.com/files/1918723111/PauseMenu.cap

-You can move the 2 frame animated block around the screen with the arrow keys.

-When you press spacebar, the block's animation stops and the arrow keys can no longer move the block around.

-Once paused, the arrow keys will only control the pause menu.

-Press spacebar again to exit back to gameplay.

-There is XBOX 360 control support in there as well.

Note: There is a tiny bug where if you stop on item 2 and exit, then try to pause again, you'll have to tap the pause key (spacebar) twice. This doesn't happen with the 360 controller. It's a minor thing that you'll probably figure out why it's doing that by examining the event codes. I'll look deeper into it when I get a chance.

Note 2: The event code is a beast and there may be simpler ways to do this :-) Just giving you a fair warning.
MrMiller2012-10-23 01:13:13
B
12
S
4
G
3
Posts: 426
Reputation: 2,458

Post » Tue Oct 23, 2012 7:10 pm

Thanks! This should help a lot.
B
2
Posts: 4
Reputation: 258

Post » Tue Oct 23, 2012 7:26 pm

Wait, my version of Construct Classic is up to date, but when I try to open the .cap it says it's from a newer version of CC.
B
2
Posts: 4
Reputation: 258

Post » Tue Oct 23, 2012 9:11 pm

That's very weird, Mongoose. I'm using 2.0.

Can anyone else whose downloaded it tell us if they've experience this issue?
B
12
S
4
G
3
Posts: 426
Reputation: 2,458

Post » Tue Oct 23, 2012 11:48 pm

Mine says it's 1.2 and that's what I got from this site. When it said it was from a newer version, I went and re-downloaded and it was still 1.2.

Is 2.0 listed somewhere else?
B
2
Posts: 4
Reputation: 258

Post » Wed Oct 24, 2012 1:10 am

This should be where to get CC 2.0
http://www.scirra.com/forum/topic48884.html
B
12
S
4
G
3
Posts: 426
Reputation: 2,458

Post » Wed Oct 24, 2012 3:13 pm

Hey Mongoose,

So how did you make out with this?
B
12
S
4
G
3
Posts: 426
Reputation: 2,458

Post » Wed Feb 27, 2013 11:16 pm

Hey Mr miller jsut curious have you found out how to do this in C2 yet.
B
7
S
2
G
3
Posts: 58
Reputation: 2,284

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests