pause rendering or minimize cpu process

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Feb 20, 2012 1:34 am

hi guys,

i want to ask about how we minimize cpu process when some condition are fullfilled, for example, if the game is paused and we stop the timescale, but we do want to minimize the cpu process by, somehow pause the rendering or something. Anyone have any clue ?

Thanks,
Cheers from EpicJelly
B
6
Posts: 24
Reputation: 605

Post » Mon Feb 20, 2012 4:46 am

Yes i'm wondering this too. Had some issue getting it to work with the pokki environment. Not only does it has to pause the rendering but also the music/sound along with it.
B
37
S
9
G
5
Posts: 147
Reputation: 5,615

Post » Mon Feb 20, 2012 6:06 am

You can make sure all your events are in groups and disable them. But I wouldn't bother. The game will go in to low-cpu mode if the tab is hidden or the window is minimized. So you shouldn't have to do anything, if the user is not interested in looking at the game it won't be using much CPU.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,554

Post » Mon Feb 20, 2012 6:40 am

@cryptwalker: so you do have this problem too ? with pokki ? do you have any clue about it ? :P
@ashley: yea im bit confuse because i already make the timeline paused which means the game just somehow 'stopped' but still i need some method to make it even lower :(
B
6
Posts: 24
Reputation: 605

Post » Mon Feb 20, 2012 6:44 am

Do you really need to worry about this problem? As I said it should go in to low-power mode if you click to a different tab or minimise the browser.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,554

Post » Mon Feb 20, 2012 6:50 am

Thanks Ashley. This issue is that in the pokki environment, when the app is "minimized", it doesn't trigger it as going into a different tab so therefore it continually runs full process in the background - unlike how it would on a normal browser. I'm currently experimenting with disabling groups to see if this can be detected in the pokki environment.
B
37
S
9
G
5
Posts: 147
Reputation: 5,615

Post » Mon Feb 20, 2012 6:54 am

hmm i see..yeah maybe i'll go try to disable all the groups, maybe it can help the problem with pokki, about lowering cpu process when the app is "minimized" just like crypt said. thanks again ashley. :D
B
6
Posts: 24
Reputation: 605

Post » Mon Feb 20, 2012 2:45 pm

There is a function for browser conditon if visible. I have tried to mute the audio and set time scale to 0 if hidden, but so far it haven't worked as planned. it won't mute the audio for some reason.

---
EDIT:
Seems to be working in chrome but not in pokki. Now if I could make the loading screen visible in pokki.nemo2012-02-20 16:02:41
B
40
S
5
G
5
Posts: 405
Reputation: 5,657

Post » Tue Feb 21, 2012 1:10 am

Yeah, still trying to work on that loading screen too. Time is running out though, looks like i won't make the deadline :).
B
37
S
9
G
5
Posts: 147
Reputation: 5,615

Post » Tue Feb 21, 2012 2:53 am

yeah about the sound when pokki popup closes still not work, yesterday it was work and then suddenly it wont work at all.. *sigh* we've been working hard to make this game eligible for pokki.. i hope someone has some epic solution to this problem ? :)
B
6
Posts: 24
Reputation: 605

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: anty21ro, dieblume86, Kagubro, Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests