Pause with Fly in Menu

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Mar 16, 2017 12:06 am

Hi Guys,

I want to be able to Pause the game and then have a fancy menu fly in. When i initiate the pause button it sets the time scale to 0, that is disabling me from having a fancy effect because nothing moves. Any ideas?
Image
B
21
S
6
Posts: 40
Reputation: 1,357

Post » Thu Mar 16, 2017 12:11 am

Do you need to pause all action or just keep the player and enemies from moving while the menu is displayed?
Banned User
B
28
S
7
G
58
Posts: 1,229
Reputation: 34,830

Post » Thu Mar 16, 2017 1:41 am

One option is to put all your moving parts into a pause master group that you set deactivated when paused.
Check out my completed games on the Arcade! Capt. Doe Save the Universe! & Clicker Wizard!
B
71
S
19
G
8
Posts: 640
Reputation: 9,701

Post » Thu Mar 16, 2017 4:53 am

Or, use events rather than behaviors to move your fly.

https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/67/del ... dependence
Timescaling works by changing the value returned by dt. This means behaviors are affected, and any movement using dt. If you don't use dt in your movement calculations (like the first event above) the motion is not affected by the time scale!
Mistakes were made.
B
54
S
28
G
115
Posts: 1,705
Reputation: 65,083

Post » Thu Mar 16, 2017 8:57 am

You want a FLY in menu?

I made you a CAPX!!
here you go: https://www.dropbox.com/s/bghvd4fmy9dvq ... .capx?dl=0

You're welcome! ;) ;) ;)
Image Image Image
B
32
S
12
G
27
Posts: 761
Reputation: 17,246

Post » Thu Mar 16, 2017 11:48 am

just set time scale 1 for each menu object
Image
B
72
S
42
G
48
Posts: 688
Reputation: 34,392

Post » Thu Mar 16, 2017 4:21 pm

Thanks for all the replies guys! I will give it a shot :)
Image
B
21
S
6
Posts: 40
Reputation: 1,357

Post » Thu Mar 16, 2017 4:48 pm

Hey ChrisInFinger, what action would I call to Pause a Family? if you were referring to a Family that is. I want to pause several objects such as bullets and enemies

I guess i could just disable the bullet behavior and character from moving, similar to MPPlantOfficial's CAPX (Very Useful by the way, thank you).
Image
B
21
S
6
Posts: 40
Reputation: 1,357

Post » Thu Mar 16, 2017 4:57 pm

Sorry, found my own answer in another forum for the previous question:

Add Action > System > Set Group Active

Thanks so much guys. I love the Scirra forum.
Image
B
21
S
6
Posts: 40
Reputation: 1,357


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests