Pause

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Nov 27, 2013 7:11 pm

I'm sorry, I'm completely new to this, but how would you make a pause menu? Every time I try to do it, it won't work correctly. All I know is that it has something to do with setting the time scale. Please help!
B
6
S
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 451

Post » Wed Nov 27, 2013 9:07 pm

Someone else asked about this today. Set Timescale 0 will pause.
B
45
S
15
G
73
Posts: 2,006
Reputation: 43,394

Post » Wed Nov 27, 2013 9:33 pm

This might also help if you have touchable/clickable objects:
http://www.scirra.com/forum/topic76876.html
B
49
S
15
G
6
Posts: 531
Reputation: 7,189

Post » Thu Nov 28, 2013 5:37 pm

It's ok, I just figured out the problem. I needed to use a separate button for changing time scale.
B
6
S
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 451

Post » Thu Nov 28, 2013 6:21 pm

easiest way is

on button pushed - set timescale to 1-timescale

this way the button toggles between (1-1) = 0 and (1-0) = 1
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Thu Nov 28, 2013 6:43 pm

I'll try that later!
B
6
S
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 451


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: rotacak and 7 guests