Pause

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Jan 02, 2014 3:14 am

I dont know where to put this topic. I have created runner game with pause button. But the button only work once and second time i click the game still running.

Here is my capx file: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByfQ7Cj5fWazN1YyUmJINF9xTDg/edit?usp=sharing

Can somebody take a look. I really need help..
B
3
Posts: 3
Reputation: 181

Post » Thu Jan 02, 2014 3:29 am

Running your game in debug mode I see that your GameSpeed variable is staying at 0 even after unpaused. (That part isn't exactly broken as the CurrentSpeed is always at 0, and CurrentSpeed is what you're calling for GameSpeed to be in your unpause function). That probably has something to do with your issue.Burvey2014-01-02 03:37:46
B
60
S
20
G
56
Posts: 1,077
Reputation: 35,941

Post » Thu Jan 02, 2014 4:25 pm

Thank Burvey, I will look into that part.iqbal902014-01-02 16:27:29
B
3
Posts: 3
Reputation: 181


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: justifun and 8 guests