Pausing with a gamepad

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Wed Jan 18, 2012 10:23 pm

Hi,

I'm trying to make a pause / unpause feature in my game.
It's very easy to make it using a Keyboard (Thanks ElPerez!) however my brain is melting because I simply can't do this using the Xbox360 Controller plugin.

This topic already discussed this same problem. User MrMiller said this should work:



But it doesn't work for me. I did the same steps shown on this figure. "Pause" group on my event sheet looks exactly like this figure but the game doesn't unpause. I don't know what I'm doing wrong..

I can make the game pause with "start" and unpause with a different button - but this is not what I want. I want to use the same button ("Start") to pause and unpause. Can someone please help me? Thanks in advance!Macbee2012-01-18 22:25:42
B
9
S
2
G
1
Posts: 47
Reputation: 1,169

Post » Wed Jan 18, 2012 10:45 pm

You should read further down that topic you linked. The last but one post shows how it has to be done. And the post before that even explains why ;)
Image
B
23
S
8
G
10
Posts: 1,820
Reputation: 8,242

Post » Wed Jan 18, 2012 10:48 pm

MrMiller2012-01-18 22:50:14
B
12
S
4
G
3
Posts: 426
Reputation: 2,458

Post » Wed Jan 18, 2012 11:38 pm

Thanks for your replies.
I've pasted the wrong image on the first post of this topic - but I was refering to the same picture MrMiller posted. Sorry for this confusion.

This is my Pause.cap: http://www.4shared.com/file/9vc6ERIN/PAUSA.html
I believe that I did the same that MrMiller teached but it still doesn't work for me.

If someone could find what I'm doing wrong I'd be thankful.
Besides this little problem I'm amazed with Construct Classic. Such an amazing tool.Macbee2012-01-18 23:39:20
B
9
S
2
G
1
Posts: 47
Reputation: 1,169

Post » Thu Jan 19, 2012 12:44 am

Your action in event line 1 needs fixing.

Double-click on the action "-> System: Set global variable 'PAUSE' to 1

When the box comes up, type in: 1 - global('PAUSE')

After you do that, line 1 should look exactly like line 21 in the picture I posted above.
B
12
S
4
G
3
Posts: 426
Reputation: 2,458

Post » Thu Jan 19, 2012 2:07 pm

[QUOTE=MrMiller] Your action in event line 1 needs fixing.

Double-click on the action "-> System: Set global variable 'PAUSE' to 1

When the box comes up, type in: 1 - global('PAUSE')

After you do that, line 1 should look exactly like line 21 in the picture I posted above.[/QUOTE]

Thank you SO MUCH for helping me MrMiller. It works perfectly now!
Hope this topic can be useful for other newcomers.

My game will have a "Thanks" section and your name will be there for being this generous to me. Thanks again!
B
9
S
2
G
1
Posts: 47
Reputation: 1,169


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests