pausing

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Nov 27, 2013 2:16 pm

so must i just try pause and unpause in a different way?
B
3
Posts: 13
Reputation: 226

Post » Wed Nov 27, 2013 2:17 pm

If you want to pause gameplay, I did this by setting up a group in the event sheet that disables everything, then I enable this group when I'm pausing.
B
46
S
15
G
73
Posts: 2,026
Reputation: 43,459

Post » Wed Nov 27, 2013 2:19 pm

The trouble in the second example at it is that it runs the first event, which pauses the game and then sets the 'pausetime' to 0. Then it checks the condition of the second event which goes "Oh, 'pausetime' is 0, need to unpause!".

Here's a capx with 2 different examples of how to get around this sort of issue. I would very much recommend you get used to using the 'else' condition - it will make life much easier when you start getting into some complicated picking later on!
B
28
S
8
G
5
Posts: 429
Reputation: 6,997

Post » Wed Nov 27, 2013 2:20 pm

oh ill try ill make a sprite pop up on pause and i have tp press to unpause but for now i set pause on p and inpause on u but thanks for all the help
B
3
Posts: 13
Reputation: 226

Post » Wed Nov 27, 2013 2:20 pm

ImageImageImage
B
71
S
21
G
222
Posts: 3,652
Reputation: 124,733

Post » Wed Nov 27, 2013 2:25 pm

thanks black and tobye really helps tristan1012013-11-27 14:58:03
B
3
Posts: 13
Reputation: 226

Post » Fri Dec 06, 2013 12:50 am

Worked for me too thanks
Check out my latest game RAPID-TAPIT. Get your Fingercise on with this one. A steady Tap is all you need to score points. Lift a finger and see what you can do...

Image

ALLMarkMade Designs
B
32
S
15
G
3
Posts: 356
Reputation: 5,269

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Hardty, SputnikCZ and 1 guest