Peasants with Job

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Apr 21, 2014 11:00 am

i create peasant and what i have to do that when i create 2 peasants i have bug :c with position of elements in character and with second peasant, he is not walking


:cc help me plz
i cant post link... ; / i can send this on pw
there are my project that create peasant one must left clicking on (building place) and press "E"
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
6
S
2
G
1
Posts: 32
Reputation: 589

Post » Mon Apr 21, 2014 1:56 pm

I don't see your whole event sheet but I am guessing you would need "for each" for something like this.

If objects are to be handled individually, you need "for each", or else you may see only one instance of the object got processed via events.

Did i hit bullseye on the spot, or do you need more assistance?
I got a game that you multiply, breath fire with two heads and brawl foes to oblivion with your clones: http://www.newgrounds.com/portal/view/660664 (use Chrome on Windows for best performance)

My sites:
http://twinblazar.deviantart.com
http://twinblazar.newgrounds.com
https://twitter.com/twinblazar
http://www.pixiv.net/member.php?id=15072448
B
30
S
11
G
11
Posts: 411
Reputation: 8,469

Post » Mon Apr 21, 2014 2:03 pm

Friendly advice:

Also next time you name the topic, name it like "only one object moving when they all should move". Talk about the functionality you want, rather than saying element of your game, as we do not know the whole background of your big picture and people could have trouble assisting you validly.
I got a game that you multiply, breath fire with two heads and brawl foes to oblivion with your clones: http://www.newgrounds.com/portal/view/660664 (use Chrome on Windows for best performance)

My sites:
http://twinblazar.deviantart.com
http://twinblazar.newgrounds.com
https://twitter.com/twinblazar
http://www.pixiv.net/member.php?id=15072448
B
30
S
11
G
11
Posts: 411
Reputation: 8,469

Post » Mon Apr 21, 2014 2:33 pm

Jak chcesz zeby kazdy "ludzik" byl traktowany osobno, musisz uzyc petli FOR EACH na poczatku lancucha zdarzen. Pozdro!
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
89
S
30
G
22
Posts: 1,985
Reputation: 20,099

Post » Mon Apr 21, 2014 2:38 pm

@megatronx please use english first and then provide translation.


Forumowicze nie bardzo lubią jak się pisze w języku którego nie rozumieją ;). Ale twoje odpowiedz jest jak najbardziej poprawna. C2 domyślnie traktuje wszystko jako For Each ale w niektórych przypadkach trzeba mu z tym pomóc, Pozdro dla pytającego i odpowiadającego :)
ImageImageImageImage
B
157
S
66
G
42
Posts: 2,603
Reputation: 35,343

Post » Mon Apr 21, 2014 3:01 pm

Nagle wszyscy mówią po polsku. lol <-- grammatically correct?
I got a game that you multiply, breath fire with two heads and brawl foes to oblivion with your clones: http://www.newgrounds.com/portal/view/660664 (use Chrome on Windows for best performance)

My sites:
http://twinblazar.deviantart.com
http://twinblazar.newgrounds.com
https://twitter.com/twinblazar
http://www.pixiv.net/member.php?id=15072448
B
30
S
11
G
11
Posts: 411
Reputation: 8,469

Post » Mon Apr 21, 2014 3:24 pm

@keroberos correct, literally and grammatically xD
ImageImageImageImage
B
157
S
66
G
42
Posts: 2,603
Reputation: 35,343

Post » Mon Apr 21, 2014 3:59 pm

haha :D
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
89
S
30
G
22
Posts: 1,985
Reputation: 20,099

Post » Mon Apr 21, 2014 6:47 pm

dzieki ludzie za pomoc, lecz nadal nie wiem w ktorym miejscu musze wstawic te "for each" probowalem w roznych miejscach lecz nie udaje mi sie to :C

oprocz tego przy tworzeniu ludka czasami nie tworza sie niektore elementy
np, jest sama glowa
lub przy robieniu 2giego jego elementy przenosza sie na pierwszego
B
6
S
2
G
1
Posts: 32
Reputation: 589

Post » Tue Apr 22, 2014 1:35 am

You have to put all codes related to individual peasants under "for each".

For example,

For each peasant,
- event for peasant : action
- event for peasant: action
...

I'm on mobile so I cant provide a clear snapshot right now. Perhaps, other people here can help him? @shinkan @megatronx
I got a game that you multiply, breath fire with two heads and brawl foes to oblivion with your clones: http://www.newgrounds.com/portal/view/660664 (use Chrome on Windows for best performance)

My sites:
http://twinblazar.deviantart.com
http://twinblazar.newgrounds.com
https://twitter.com/twinblazar
http://www.pixiv.net/member.php?id=15072448
B
30
S
11
G
11
Posts: 411
Reputation: 8,469

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 25games, jatin1726, kiki4construct, Yahoo [Bot] and 36 guests