Physics Force and Framerates

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sun Sep 28, 2008 11:24 am

I have a physics game when you click you shoot a ball at -1000 force towards mouse. The problem is, that with lower framerates, it goes faster!

I tried putting timedelta but since it's -1000 force it gives strange results. Help please!
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 512
Reputation: 2,674

Post » Sun Sep 28, 2008 2:49 pm

Maybe try this?
[code:3he775ts]-1000 * (timedelta * -1)[/code:3he775ts]
"Construct 4 lets YOU make advanced games! (maybe)" Construct Classic - Examples Kit
B
86
S
28
G
13
Posts: 2,092
Reputation: 15,009

Post » Sun Sep 28, 2008 4:38 pm

[quote="Jayjay":6r49m01h]Maybe try this?
[code:6r49m01h]-1000 * (timedelta * -1)[/code:6r49m01h][/quote:6r49m01h]

Still doesn't work, sigh.

This means that people with low framerates can solve levels in seconds D:
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 512
Reputation: 2,674

Post » Sun Sep 28, 2008 5:27 pm

http://www.mediafire.com/?zvztz2mmyjq
Fixed, i messed up with time delta and its now all FPS friendly :mrgreen:
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 719
Reputation: 2,938

Post » Mon Sep 29, 2008 2:36 pm

[quote="Doppel":28lc92aw]http://www.mediafire.com/?zvztz2mmyjq
Fixed, i messed up with time delta and its now all FPS friendly :mrgreen:[/quote:28lc92aw]

This didn't fix it. I tried recording a video of the game with fraps, and the physics object went 2x faster because of the lag.
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 512
Reputation: 2,674

Post » Mon Sep 29, 2008 4:29 pm

Try using the timedelta override in the App properties.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Mon Sep 29, 2008 5:10 pm

[quote="deadeye":2en2id0b]Try using the timedelta override in the App properties.[/quote:2en2id0b]
i cant find it
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 512
Reputation: 2,674

Post » Mon Sep 29, 2008 5:18 pm

I think it's under a + rollout thingy labeled "Advanced" or something like that. I'm not sure, I'm not on my Construct computer right now.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Mon Sep 29, 2008 6:57 pm

[quote="deadeye":24r714ar]I think it's under a + rollout thingy labeled "Advanced" or something like that. I'm not sure, I'm not on my Construct computer right now.[/quote:24r714ar]

Thanks, it worked. (i think :p)
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 512
Reputation: 2,674


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests