Pick in Subevent - Bug

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sat Sep 15, 2012 3:10 pm

Ok, first of all, i'm not sure if it's a bug or not. I tried to do that in the 101 and in the latest Stable Release, same thing happens.

I have two Sprites, "One" and "Two". I put then in the same family. And created a Family Instance Variable called "Number"

- For the Sprite "One", i put the value of the variable 1
- For the Sprite "Two", i put the value of the variable 2

Now i go to the Event Sheet and do that:



So, i guessed that when i compare Family Variable -> Number = 1 , it would pick all objects in the family. And those objects picked would be remembered in the subevents. So, if you press "W", i thought it would rotate just the object "One", because its Family Variable is set to 1.
But what happens it's unexpected, at least for me. Both objects rotate. If i press "S", the same thing. If i put like this,It works, though :



I think this is redundant. So my question is: Is this planned to work like that or it's a bug?

.capx in case someone want to check:

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/5143153/pick/imgs/Bug-103-2.capx
B
16
S
3
G
2
Posts: 23
Reputation: 1,738

Post » Mon Sep 17, 2012 4:46 pm

Thanks for the report - you're right, it's a bug. Thanks for the clean repro. Should be fixed in the next build.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,951
Reputation: 178,578

Post » Thu Sep 20, 2012 10:02 pm

I think I have the same problem, but I'm not exactly sure.

Here is my problem:
I have a family called Monsters :
  • skeleton
  • muchacho
  • ...

Every monster in the family has a "death animation"

And here is the situation:

Kaisirak2012-09-20 22:04:31
B
5
S
1
G
1
Posts: 39
Reputation: 1,128

Post » Thu Sep 20, 2012 11:31 pm

ImageImageImageImageImageImage
B
93
S
19
G
12
Posts: 1,209
Reputation: 18,357

Post » Thu Sep 20, 2012 11:39 pm

@Kaisirak - the bug in this thread pertains only to triggers in subevents.
So I do not think it applies.

Futher, it does not look like a bug: it seems you're confused about how picking works with families. See 'Picking families in events' in the manual - in your first example, 'skeleton' picks from all instances, not just those with animation 'death' not playing, because the 'Monsters' family picks instances separately. This is by design.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,951
Reputation: 178,578

Post » Fri Sep 21, 2012 12:18 am

@Ashley, ok, it just seemed weird. I figured it worked the way inheritance works in other programming langages, that's my bad for not RTFM.

Thanks
B
5
S
1
G
1
Posts: 39
Reputation: 1,128

Post » Sun Sep 23, 2012 4:36 pm

Ashley, I'm having several problems with my AI behavior made with events for a race game test. Every time I need to pick a specific AI, I need make sure to check their instance variable on every single condition, because the first check is being ignored and passing through.

I hope you can solve this puzzle soon =(
ImageImageImageImageImageImage
B
93
S
19
G
12
Posts: 1,209
Reputation: 18,357

Post » Sun Sep 23, 2012 5:14 pm

@TELLES0808 @drzanuff - this bug should have been fixed in r104, can you confirm?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,951
Reputation: 178,578

Post » Sun Sep 23, 2012 5:30 pm

Confirmed. =]
ImageImageImageImageImageImage
B
93
S
19
G
12
Posts: 1,209
Reputation: 18,357


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests