Picture Editor Color Selection Broken

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sun Aug 31, 2008 6:35 pm

Okay, so I've had this problem for a long time(probably all the way back to .90), and I think I submitted it to the bug-tracker at one point too, but I don't think it's been fixed yet. For me, in the sprite editor, I can't select colors using the color selector box, which means I have to make the most basic of sprites using Paint because the only color I can use is transparent. I think it might have something to do with Vista, as it works fine on both XP computers in my house. :?

Anybody else having this problem?
Moderator
B
98
S
36
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,717

Post » Tue Sep 02, 2008 12:00 pm

Thats weird. Instead of using paint though, try GIMP or Paint.NET.
GIMP: [url:2pz5j25g]http://www.gimp.org[/url:2pz5j25g]
Paint.NET: [url:2pz5j25g]http://www.getpaint.net[/url:2pz5j25g]

These are both open source, and are free equivilents of Photoshop. :mrgreen:

And no, I do not have this strange problem. (I use Vista for Construct)
B
2
G
4
Posts: 23
Reputation: 1,096

Post » Wed Sep 03, 2008 12:42 pm

Hi linkman2004,

I think I got a quick fix for you. I think your problem with the color selector box is the opacity setting.

On the right hand side of the picture editor, right above the RGB / HSL tabs you have the O: (opacity) Setting you must have that set to "0" you need to set that back to "255". You than sould be able to pick colors agian. Or should I say you can see the colors you pick.

I did this my self once. I wanted to make a transparent background so I set the O: (opacity) Setting to "0". Then I left the editor.
The problem came in when I went back in to the editor, It save the settings for the O: (opacity) from last time. So when I was trying to pick colors nothing would come up. It took me a little bit to figure it out.

I hope this helps you out.
B
15
S
10
G
8
Posts: 107
Reputation: 4,944

Post » Wed Sep 03, 2008 5:34 pm

[quote="kotakotakota":pt8vs1ah]Thats weird. Instead of using paint though, try GIMP or Paint.NET.[/quote:pt8vs1ah]

I already use GIMP for my better art, the problem arises when I need single color boxes where it would simply be faster to make it in Construct.

[quote="Maxum":pt8vs1ah]
On the right hand side of the picture editor, right above the RGB / HSL tabs you have the O: (opacity) Setting you must have that set to "0" you need to set that back to "255". You than sould be able to pick colors agian. Or should I say you can see the colors you pick.[/quote:pt8vs1ah]

I tried this, but it didn't work. Thanks for the suggestion, anyways. :)
Moderator
B
98
S
36
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,717

Post » Fri Sep 19, 2008 3:09 am

Even though it's been two weeks since the last post, I'd just like to mention that this was fixed after reinstalling Vista.
Moderator
B
98
S
36
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,717


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest