picture slider game

Post your Construct-made creations!

Post » Sat Jun 13, 2009 10:33 pm

Nice game, really well done. I also get a crash trying to run the .cap though. The debugger says:
"A crash inside the runtime has been intercepted"
B
77
S
49
G
25
Posts: 346
Reputation: 17,409

Post » Sun Jun 14, 2009 12:53 am

Wow nice work. I suck at these games however :? . You could polish this up to be a user editable game, with varied map sizes and such. Also, I find the window is too big for a light app like this. Maybe make it so the solution fades in front of the main puzzle when you hold a key, allowing you to cut the window size in half.
B
25
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,197
Reputation: 5,620

Post » Sun Jun 14, 2009 4:03 am

[quote="UberLou":103ufkw1]Nice game, really well done. I also get a crash trying to run the .cap though. The debugger says:
"A crash inside the runtime has been intercepted"[/quote:103ufkw1]
yeah I got that crash too.
B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,766
Reputation: 19,190

Post » Sun Jun 14, 2009 6:36 pm

[quote="alspal":1gonpbxc][quote="UberLou":1gonpbxc]Nice game, really well done. I also get a crash trying to run the .cap though. The debugger says:
"A crash inside the runtime has been intercepted"[/quote:1gonpbxc]
yeah I got that crash too.[/quote:1gonpbxc]

Yes That what I get to. The .EXE works fine for me but the CAP load fine but crashes with "A crash inside the runtime has been intercepted"

So this is what I have
Running Construct 0.99.3

Windows XP Pro with Service Pack 3
Intel Pentium 4 2.80GHz, 512MB Ram

Device name: NVIDIA GeForce 6600
Pixel shader: 3
Estimated VRAM: 359 MB
Motion blur: Yes
B
15
S
10
G
8
Posts: 107
Reputation: 4,944

Post » Tue Jun 16, 2009 5:16 pm

Did any one find out why some of us crash using westray CAP and other don't?
B
15
S
10
G
8
Posts: 107
Reputation: 4,944

Post » Tue Jun 16, 2009 6:08 pm

I get the crash in 99.3 as well (it runs fine in 98.9). I tracked it down to this one action:



If I toggle that action off, it runs. Which is weird because the exact same action for the "original" sprite in event 1 works just fine.

Anyone who's getting the crash care to confirm it?
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Tue Jun 16, 2009 7:25 pm

Yes deadeye, I just tried this out. If I toggle that action off, it runs. for me.
B
15
S
10
G
8
Posts: 107
Reputation: 4,944

Previous

Return to Your Creations

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests