Pixel Game

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Aug 08, 2012 9:26 pm

Hi. When I am exporting my game for html5 website, then happens something strage:

All triangles appear to become the same rectangles as my player and all other graphics also sudenly become looking the same as my player, which is black pixel.

How can I fix this strange issue?
B
4
Posts: 42
Reputation: 559

Post » Wed Aug 08, 2012 9:55 pm

Have you updated your graphics card drivers?

If you think you have, to rule this problem out, try making all your graphics larger than one pixel - the problem could lie in that small of a graphic.
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Wed Aug 08, 2012 11:08 pm

@sqiddster Yes, I have updated them.

I am just naming my player as black pixel, because it is just a black box. Player is in normal size, but problem is that all other graphics become the same black rectangles the same as player is.
B
4
Posts: 42
Reputation: 559

Post » Wed Aug 08, 2012 11:13 pm

An easy fix would be to give us a capx and exported project. That way we'd be able to see if it was a problem on your end, or an actual bug.
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Thu Aug 09, 2012 4:02 pm

Ok, here it is: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/48692367/game.capx

Only, please ignore wrong events as it isn't the updated version.
B
4
Posts: 42
Reputation: 559

Post » Thu Aug 09, 2012 4:36 pm

The problem happens when exporting for html5 web site.
B
4
Posts: 42
Reputation: 559

Post » Thu Aug 09, 2012 4:56 pm

And exported it looks like this: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/48692367/index.html
B
4
Posts: 42
Reputation: 559

Post » Thu Aug 09, 2012 5:04 pm

I tried downloading the .capx but i'm getting a 404 error
B
83
S
21
G
15
Posts: 1,039
Reputation: 15,134

Post » Fri Aug 10, 2012 10:24 am

Yes! Got it working. The only problem when I was exporting was, that on dropbox subfolders didn't worked, but now all is working.

Only those who maded to download the .capx file - don't make a copy of my game!!!
B
4
Posts: 42
Reputation: 559

Post » Fri Aug 10, 2012 12:56 pm

This error has happened to me on some exports, I just exported it again.
B
28
S
8
G
1
Posts: 469
Reputation: 4,683

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests