Pixel Perfect x2 zoom?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sun Nov 07, 2010 7:53 pm

Is it possible to have a project zoom x2 or x4 or x6 (etc.) on startup? For example, the layout is 320x320, but I want to keep it that size so I don't have to upscale all the tiny little sprite characters, and I want the full window to be 640x640 to give it that blocky retro look. Is there any sort of zoom feature or plugin I can use?
B
3
G
2
Posts: 17
Reputation: 759

Post » Sun Nov 07, 2010 8:17 pm

There are a few ways, but this has worked best for me.

viewtopic.php?f=8&t=6792&hilit=perfect+window+scaling
Image
B
225
S
27
G
13
Posts: 1,774
Reputation: 18,024

Post » Sun Nov 07, 2010 8:28 pm

Well, it worked, but that's not quite what I'm looking for, because it makes the sprites themselves blurrier on upscale. I'm hoping for some sort of zoom where there's no compression or loss on the graphics themselves.
B
3
G
2
Posts: 17
Reputation: 759

Post » Sun Nov 07, 2010 8:57 pm

You can scale down, but not up.... unless you create an oversized version scaled down... then up.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,749

Post » Sun Nov 07, 2010 9:13 pm

[quote="Doomish":3j7oqeiz]Well, it worked, but that's not quite what I'm looking for, because it makes the sprites themselves blurrier on upscale.[/quote:3j7oqeiz]

Eh, I think I read that has something to do with your graphics card..It's not blurry for me. If it's blurry for some and not others then I think I'm gonna need a new way of doing this as well. $#&%.
Image
B
225
S
27
G
13
Posts: 1,774
Reputation: 18,024

Post » Sun Nov 07, 2010 10:36 pm

[quote="Doomish":2boq9lg8]Well, it worked, but that's not quite what I'm looking for, because it makes the sprites themselves blurrier on upscale. I'm hoping for some sort of zoom where there's no compression or loss on the graphics themselves.[/quote:2boq9lg8]
That example makes it blurrier for me, too. Some time ago, someone had the same question and I then talked about problems with scaling through the windows object. I prefer using the system's 'change display resolution'.

Here is a test cap. Please run it and see if it is blurry. (It shouldn't be)

Done with v0.99.96
Image
B
23
S
8
G
10
Posts: 1,820
Reputation: 8,242


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests