Placing blocks terraria style? How to... what I tried?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Nov 18, 2015 11:38 pm

I basically made a sprite called air and put it grid like all over the screen (invisible) So when the block is broken it adds 1 to your inventory/inventory count global variable. Then when you middle click with your mouse after everything dissapears... WHY DOES THIS HAPPEN? Any ideas? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DRF1rgZ ... e=youtu.be
B
5
S
1
Posts: 86
Reputation: 571

Post » Thu Nov 19, 2015 2:59 pm

The video you posted is privato, I am unable to see.
B
26
S
9
G
3
Posts: 265
Reputation: 4,080

Post » Thu Nov 19, 2015 3:14 pm

There is an example of .caps that does something similar, take a look at the example Turret Defense Demo Pathfinding, this puts the towers on the exact position of the grid, which you can use instead of placing towers, position the blocks by adding the sprites of these blocks take a look there how it works.
B
26
S
9
G
3
Posts: 265
Reputation: 4,080


Return to How do I....?