Platform behavior and same height blocks

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu Oct 20, 2011 12:57 pm

I've been using the Platform Behavior a lot for my next project, and I've stumbled upon another annoying bug.

Basically, if you have a platform with the same height as the sprite with the platform behavior, it will overlap it at half of its width.

The workaround for me was to increase the height over the other obstacles, but now I'm making 1 unit heihght platforms, and I managed do jump inside it...

Already tried turning Pixel Rounding, and it didn't solve the problem.


http://dl.dropbox.com/u/7324985/platform_bug.capx
B
107
S
40
G
10
Posts: 456
Reputation: 13,202

Post » Thu Oct 20, 2011 3:56 pm

Woops. Hopefully fixed for the next build.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:50 pm

Could you send me the runtime.js again?
Sorry to be a pain in the arse, but I'm trying to complete this and still join the competition!
B
107
S
40
G
10
Posts: 456
Reputation: 13,202

Post » Thu Oct 20, 2011 5:14 pm

2 files needed this time: link
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Fri Oct 21, 2011 12:55 am

Ashley, I'm sorry but it seems your fix broke my game. And apparently it didn't work as well.

I uninstalled C2, deleted its folder, and installed it again to make sure I wasn't doing anything wrong.

I'm sending you the project thru PM so you can take a look.
B
107
S
40
G
10
Posts: 456
Reputation: 13,202

Post » Fri Oct 21, 2011 2:19 am

I noticed another bug :P:

(My sprites and the collision tiles are all 48px high)
Sometimes a sprites that's entering a "door" (a gap between solids) of its exact size (height 48px) gets stuck at the entrance for no apparent reason. Going back and entering again seems to solve it.

I couldn't find a way to reproduce it all the time.
Also, I'm using Pixel Rounding.
B
107
S
40
G
10
Posts: 456
Reputation: 13,202

Post » Sat Oct 22, 2011 2:58 pm

I,ve the same problem with 32px sprites. But if you deactivate the snap to grid option and move your sprite only a few pixels, it's works perfectly. (sorry for my english :)
B
2
G
1
Posts: 1
Reputation: 702


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest