Platform Behavior: Jump Sustain

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Fri Mar 05, 2010 12:04 am

Hey, I was wondering if in the next update there could be an option in the 'jump action' of the platform behavior to keep your jump sustain time. Right now, it just ignores the jump sustain settings. This could be useful if your making a mario game and you want to keep your jump hold time when jumping on a goomba or another enemy. By the way im using construct version 0.99.82.
B
2
G
2
Posts: 10
Reputation: 670

Post » Fri Mar 05, 2010 12:24 am

Hmm, last time I had a play around with that jump sustain, it worked fine. Have you tried increasing the amount?
B
3
S
2
G
3
Posts: 628
Reputation: 2,531

Post » Fri Mar 05, 2010 12:36 am

I'm talking about the [jump action]. I made an example to help describe what I mean.

viewtopic.php?f=16&t=5906
B
2
G
2
Posts: 10
Reputation: 670

Post » Fri Mar 05, 2010 2:06 am

seconded, this has pissed me off quite a few times when i wanted it but didn't have it, never got around to posting it as a "bug"
B
52
S
7
G
6
Posts: 1,945
Reputation: 7,610

Post » Fri Mar 05, 2010 2:23 am

Without it, you can't customize jumping (doing it with events) and still have jump sustain.

Explanation for those who don't get it:
When you put the action:
>Z is pressed, Is on Ground (or something like that so you don't float into space)
+Jump

You can't use Jump Sustain. So if you want to set up some fancy double jumping (which needs events with Jump Action) you can't have jump sustain. When you hold down Jump Key normall, it will use jump sustain, but never if the jump is triggered with events.
B
2
S
2
G
2
Posts: 372
Reputation: 1,794

Post » Fri Mar 05, 2010 4:11 pm

[quote="QuaziGNRLnose":los3uebx]seconded, this has pissed me off quite a few times when i wanted it but didn't have it, never got around to posting it as a "bug"[/quote:los3uebx]

It would be nice, but it's not really a bug (and yeah I got that you had it in quotes :P). Jump sustain works directly from input, so when you press Jump control, it can calculate how long you're holding down the control. When you use Jump action, there is no control involved, and so there is no way for it to know how long you have the control held down, or if you even have it held down at all.

Of course David might be able to work it into the behavior if you were to ask. As far as I know though he's still busy with school at the moment.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Wed Mar 10, 2010 1:06 am

I imagine it would work like this:

+ Mouse and Keyboard - Shift is down
- Hero - User is holding jump in air
B
2
G
2
Posts: 18
Reputation: 686

Post » Sat Mar 13, 2010 12:23 pm

you can fake jump sustain with events, so i don't think it's a big deal.
B
8
S
2
G
5
Posts: 744
Reputation: 3,288

Post » Sat Mar 13, 2010 2:36 pm

You shouldn't have to fake it if it is already a built in feature...
B
2
S
2
G
2
Posts: 372
Reputation: 1,794

Post » Tue Mar 16, 2010 3:59 am

[quote="Mr Wolf":3japhym2]You shouldn't have to fake it if it is already a built in feature...[/quote:3japhym2]
Agreed.
you should have access to all actions of the behavior (or we're no better than CT :lol: j/k)
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 156
Reputation: 1,612

Next

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests