Platform Problems

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Oct 29, 2011 11:53 am

Im still very new to construct and would like to know how to change the default shift key (jump) to space bar?
B
12
S
2
G
5
Posts: 23
Reputation: 3,320

Post » Sat Oct 29, 2011 12:11 pm

Set the 'default controls' property to 'no' then use events to call the 'simulate control' action. E.g.: On spacebar pressed - simulate control 'jump'.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,498

Post » Sat Oct 29, 2011 2:49 pm

Thanks problem solved
B
12
S
2
G
5
Posts: 23
Reputation: 3,320

Post » Sun Oct 30, 2011 9:02 am

Hello, I'm having the same problem, and I do get to jump with spacebar with that solution, _BUT_ I lost the other controls, Left & Right.

Do you know how to resolve?

Thanks for helping a noob :)AngeloFernandes2011-10-30 09:03:24
B
18
S
4
G
5
Posts: 149
Reputation: 4,498

Post » Sun Oct 30, 2011 9:32 am

Same way then simulate control left and right !

on left arrow simulate platform left ... etc.
B
15
S
6
G
2
Posts: 34
Reputation: 2,122

Post » Sun Oct 30, 2011 12:52 pm

To simulate left and right you need to use the "Left arrow key is down" (i.e. the continuously true event) rather than the "On left arrow key pressed" (i.e. triggered).
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,498

Post » Tue Nov 01, 2011 12:39 pm

I found it afterwards :)

thanks anyway

theses foruns are really usefull :)
B
18
S
4
G
5
Posts: 149
Reputation: 4,498

Post » Tue Nov 01, 2011 2:40 pm

Hi, sorry to sort of hi-jack the thread, but having a similar issue with the platform behaviour.

I have a sprite set with the behaviours "scroll to" and "platform" with the default controls enabled. I have other sprites with the behaviour "solid".

When I play/preview the game I am not able to jump using the up key (I assumed that was the default). So I changed the default controls option to no and i made a custom event to simulate jump etc, and now I can jump, but only the first time. Any ideas on whats wrong?
B
7
S
1
G
2
Posts: 12
Reputation: 1,232

Post » Tue Nov 01, 2011 2:53 pm

Sorry for the quick double post, but I have now solved this issue. Was pressing the wrong button for the default controls.

I will hang my head in shame in a dark corner now.
B
7
S
1
G
2
Posts: 12
Reputation: 1,232


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests