Platformer multi screen no scrolling

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sat Sep 03, 2011 10:39 am

Hi

How do i make a platformer with camera cut scene ( no scrolling).like Prince of persia or Another world or Flashback style.

AFAIK i must make a large screen in layout and lower screen in main application.but i cant write command for that.

another question:whats maximum width & height in layout?
B
9
S
2
G
1
Posts: 11
Reputation: 1,116

Post » Sat Sep 03, 2011 3:42 pm

This works fine in MMF2:

Application : 160X120
scene or layout : 640X480

center display at X=X("player")/160*160+80
center display at Y=Y("player")/120*120+60

And Now . how do i write in Construct?
sorry but i'm beginner in Construct


B
9
S
2
G
1
Posts: 11
Reputation: 1,116

Post » Sat Sep 03, 2011 4:04 pm

Pretty much the exact same way..

+blah
-set scrollx to player.x/160*160+80
-set scrolly to player.y/120*120+60

"whats maximum width & height in layout?"

Probably a lot bigger than anyone will need!Tokinsom2011-09-03 16:05:45
Image
B
225
S
27
G
13
Posts: 1,774
Reputation: 18,024

Post » Sat Sep 03, 2011 4:13 pm

Thanks Tokinsom

i'll try it as soon as i arrive home.
B
9
S
2
G
1
Posts: 11
Reputation: 1,116

Post » Sun Sep 04, 2011 10:21 am

Sorry.but problem not solved yet.how do i get exactly done?
i use Always before commands.but doesnt work.
B
9
S
2
G
1
Posts: 11
Reputation: 1,116

Post » Sun Sep 04, 2011 10:28 am

You may want to look at the MagiCam Plugin?
B
19
S
6
G
6
Posts: 1,101
Reputation: 5,646

Post » Sun Sep 04, 2011 2:32 pm

Thanks. very nice plugin.but i dont find my question that.i think my question is very easy for Construct.i only dont know how do i get write commands for cut scenes instead scrolling scene.!!!

I dont want really use any plugin for that.beacause i want switch on C2 next times.
B
9
S
2
G
1
Posts: 11
Reputation: 1,116

Post » Sun Sep 04, 2011 2:41 pm

http://69.24.73.172/scirra/forum/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=1195

Download the second example (Doppel's)

Is that what you're trying to do?
Image
B
225
S
27
G
13
Posts: 1,774
Reputation: 18,024

Post » Sun Sep 04, 2011 3:00 pm

Hi


OH. I appreciate it.this is exactly that i want.
I was mistake in put () to coding.and now Solved and Done

Thanks a lot Tokinsom and Somebody

Mehrdad
B
9
S
2
G
1
Posts: 11
Reputation: 1,116


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests