Player Sprite flies off to the right[Solved]!

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Fri Jun 17, 2011 4:08 am

I have not a clue why my player sprite keeps flying off to the right. It seems to be some inherent property of something with platform behavior, but honestly, I don't know.

What I do know is that it the behavior has nothing to do with how his event sheet is set up (I disabled them and received the same result), and he that has all the defaults for platform behavior. I've followed the procedures from the tutorials here and on the wiki and got nothing.

Edit: It seems to be an issue of the gravity acting on a diagonal axis. (Down gravity =Down + Right, Right gravity = Right + Up, Up gravity = Up + Left, and Left = Left + Down)



Any thoughts?

.cap: [url:nypk4ftg]http://lts.cr/gqh[/url:nypk4ftg]
B
1
G
1
Posts: 8
Reputation: 466

Post » Fri Jun 17, 2011 5:10 am

I think you may have built that with Construct r1.

That release had a bug affecting the platform and physics behaviour.

See the release notes for Construct r1.2.

I tried your cap and after about a minute, i got a window error!

Hope this helps.
B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 1,204
Reputation: 7,296

Post » Fri Jun 17, 2011 5:25 am

Why thank you! :]

I'm silently screaming and torturous agony right now over this fact. x___x I've been trying to work around these issues while also being new to construct. Thanks for the info.
B
1
G
1
Posts: 8
Reputation: 466

Post » Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:42 am

Okay. I've tried using Construct 1 and it still does the same thing. With even less of changes on my part.

New .cap: http://lts.cr/gpZ
B
1
G
1
Posts: 8
Reputation: 466

Post » Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:57 am

You need Construct classic 1.2 ( Construct 1 has the physics bug), and you will have to make a 'new' cap. I think the cap you made in Construct 1will be corrupt.
B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 1,204
Reputation: 7,296

Post » Sat Jun 18, 2011 1:12 am

Sigh. D; You told me the opposite. Regardless... It does the same thing in both versions of Construct.
Edit: Oooooooh. I see what you were saying... D; Sadly that still isn't the issue.

The cap from Construct 1.2: http://lts.cr/gd9
B
1
G
1
Posts: 8
Reputation: 466

Post » Sat Jun 18, 2011 1:32 am

[quote="snazzydrew":euesz95x]Sigh. D; You told me the opposite. Regardless... It does the same thing in both versions of Construct.
Edit: Oooooooh. I see what you were saying... D; Sadly that still isn't the issue.

The cap from Construct 1.2: http://lts.cr/gd9[/quote:euesz95x]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This is what i wrote -

"I think you may have built that with Construct r1.

That release had a bug affecting the platform and physics behaviour.

See the release notes for Construct r1.2.

I tried your cap and after about a minute, i got a window error!

Hope this helps"

This isn't the opposite my friend?


Did you remove the old old version, install v1.2 and then create a complete 'new copy' of the cap from scratch?
B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 1,204
Reputation: 7,296

Post » Sat Jun 18, 2011 2:02 am

The first one I did was the Construct 1.2 version. I only tried the Construct 1 version after I misunderstood what you said.

So. After rebuilding it in 1.2 again, this time it worked! ^_^ I suppose the version could've though that it was up-to-date or something.

Thank. ^_^

Edit: Nope. Didn't work. Here's the new cap built in 1.2... again.
http://lts.cr/gqh

Edit: Finally got it working...
B
1
G
1
Posts: 8
Reputation: 466


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest