Pls check my pause setting and help me out

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Sep 26, 2015 5:05 am

dropbox.com/s/hejkxcbfhg0ydtl/shot.jpg?dl=0

hello friends
above is screenshot linked
pls see it tell me how can i make it short way
i know their is a short way of doing this
.
actually here i have done is
put all buttons out of layout except pause button
>So if i click pause button > pause button will go out and other play, reload, level button will came in and they all button will came with fade in and time scale will be 0
and if click play then first will fade out and time scale 1
if click reload then restart game with fade out
.
.
i had done this with lengthy way
is their any short way of doing this
may be boolean but i don't know how
if have any idea then pls tell me
.
and their is one problem in my way
when i click reload, play or pause button spawn is still active, During pause if i click many time in screen bullets created every time but they are freeze when click play all bullet goes active
.
so here i have done wait until fade out finished on bullet spawn
But one another problem comes here when any fade finished one bullet spawned automatically

pls tell me any way of doing this
Image
B
64
S
39
G
46
Posts: 656
Reputation: 32,728

Post » Sat Sep 26, 2015 6:35 am

Sorry I didn't understand the thing well. Could you upload a Capx then I can figure out by myself what you want to do ?

Vega
B
23
S
5
Posts: 42
Reputation: 1,261

Post » Sat Sep 26, 2015 7:09 am

dropbox.com/s/gveblih46hzngf1/pause%20sample.capx?dl=0
Image
B
64
S
39
G
46
Posts: 656
Reputation: 32,728


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ASHKAR, brunopalermo, PROxMTswatTR, R0J0hound and 32 guests