[plugin] 3D using Copperlicht

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Fri Jun 08, 2012 7:56 pm

Thanks that looks fantastic those lights and textures :)
B
94
S
19
G
34
Posts: 1,840
Reputation: 27,988

Post » Sat Jun 09, 2012 5:35 am

OK, fixwed some of the issues with collision responder. I also updated the "testroom.capx" file to use the new actions for collision detection with rays from camera and the collision responders for the player. Live demo here (shoot with space bar or gamepad A button).

Thank you @naelian for your tips!
B
26
S
7
G
3
Posts: 118
Reputation: 4,264

Post » Mon Jun 11, 2012 5:15 pm

Thanks for this new release, there is now fewer and fewer really important features missing in the plugin.

The proximity sensor is one of this feature, the build in sensor in coppercube is bugged but seems there is a way to create a custom function working. This function is important to bring life to 3D scene, make ghouls attacking or traps open under player feet !.

A way to move a object using a ray as path could be fun too to give better shooting effect ... perhaps it's possible now, i don't try.

naelian2012-06-11 17:16:51
B
16
S
5
G
3
Posts: 298
Reputation: 5,240

Post » Wed Jun 27, 2012 6:36 pm

works fine at newest relase :)delgado2012-06-27 19:31:47
B
94
S
19
G
34
Posts: 1,840
Reputation: 27,988

Post » Wed Jun 27, 2012 7:57 pm

My "copper" project is broken again and i don't know why ... always good in preview mode and broken after C2 R96 HTML5 publishing ... so it seems difficult to have a real stable result in time ! ... i've also update my java version to 7 so there is perhaps a link ...
B
16
S
5
G
3
Posts: 298
Reputation: 5,240

Post » Thu Jun 28, 2012 9:08 am

juantar@ as nealien said testroom dont work after export and display with dropbox
B
94
S
19
G
34
Posts: 1,840
Reputation: 27,988

Post » Thu Jun 28, 2012 10:17 am

Yes @delgado it's really hard to do good job

I spend 2 hours making some tests after having the same problems using a previous release ...

The copperlicht plugin don't like "minifying the code" when exporting the project -> black screen, don't like using the new loader mode with or without progress % text / logo / progress bar -> black screen ... There is also some graphics bugs sometimes if not cleaning the background using the correct project property ... and now new unknown problems ;-( ...

Perhaps it's not a C2 problem this time ... i change my java version and   seems also something change on dropbox ... it's really difficult to find a way to make this plugin work now ;-(

B
16
S
5
G
3
Posts: 298
Reputation: 5,240

Post » Thu Jun 28, 2012 12:37 pm

i do this same things and update to newest (i think) version of java 7 still dont work. But how other links with test room works?
B
94
S
19
G
34
Posts: 1,840
Reputation: 27,988

Post » Tue Jul 10, 2012 5:17 am

So i download the plugin but get nothing. I have it, put it in my docs folder, and it tells me that i don't have the plugin when i start the .capx. what now?
B
10
S
3
G
4
Posts: 38
Reputation: 3,402

Post » Tue Jul 10, 2012 6:27 am

You must put the "copperlicht3D" extracted plugin folder in the C2 sub folders like this : "Construct 2\exporters\html5\plugins\copperlicht3d".

"Construct 2\exporters\html5\plugins\copperlicht3D\common.js"
"Construct 2\exporters\html5\plugins\copperlicht3D\copperlicht.js"
"Construct 2\exporters\html5\plugins\copperlicht3D\edittime.js"
"Construct 2\exporters\html5\plugins\copperlicht3D\PluginIcon.ico"
"Construct 2\exporters\html5\plugins\copperlicht3D\runtime.js"

All new objects plugins worked like that ;-pnaelian2012-07-10 06:30:00
B
16
S
5
G
3
Posts: 298
Reputation: 5,240

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: matriax and 2 guests