[plugin] 3D using Copperlicht

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Tue Jul 10, 2012 11:55 pm

@CreatedorMade roomtest works for you?
btw any one know how to fix this example?
B
93
S
19
G
34
Posts: 1,840
Reputation: 27,963

Post » Wed Jul 11, 2012 5:09 pm

[QUOTE=naelian] You must put the "copperlicht3D" extracted plugin folder in the C2 sub folders like this : "Construct 2\exporters\html5\plugins\copperlicht3d".

"Construct 2\exporters\html5\plugins\copperlicht3D\common.js"
"Construct 2\exporters\html5\plugins\copperlicht3D\copperlicht.js"
"Construct 2\exporters\html5\plugins\copperlicht3D\edittime.js"
"Construct 2\exporters\html5\plugins\copperlicht3D\PluginIcon.ico"
"Construct 2\exporters\html5\plugins\copperlicht3D\runtime.js"

All new objects plugins worked like that ;-p[/QUOTE]

Thanks, I just couldn't figure it out.
B
10
S
3
G
4
Posts: 38
Reputation: 3,402

Post » Fri Jul 13, 2012 1:23 am

I added a new version. It works with the latest C2 99 release. The version fixes the gray screen by running some javascript to modify the css of the borderwrap div element and to append the copperlicht canvas to the c2canvasdiv div.

I also added all the files required to run the Room sample into the Capx file (by using the files feature of C2). Now you should be able to run the sample straight from C2's "Run Layout" command.
B
26
S
7
G
3
Posts: 118
Reputation: 4,264

Post » Sat Jul 14, 2012 5:16 pm

works better from dropbox thanks :)
B
93
S
19
G
34
Posts: 1,840
Reputation: 27,963

Post » Wed Sep 05, 2012 7:41 pm

Hi, I have a problem and I can't find any solution. I implemented the CopperCube level into my project, the level is loaded but I can see the copperCube map only on the left side of my canvas, and is width is only about 10 px. What I am doing wrong? : ( Here's an URL with a screenshot Imagewildmedia2012-09-05 19:43:00
B
15
S
3
G
2
Posts: 42
Reputation: 2,412

Post » Wed Sep 05, 2012 9:07 pm

@wildmedia is your Construct2 layout set to "transparent"?
B
26
S
7
G
3
Posts: 118
Reputation: 4,264

Post » Wed Sep 05, 2012 9:14 pm

Thank you very much! You saved me :) Silly me xD
B
15
S
3
G
2
Posts: 42
Reputation: 2,412

Post » Tue Dec 17, 2013 12:17 pm

@juantar

Any updates in this?
B
26
S
11
G
2
Posts: 669
Reputation: 5,038

Post » Thu Dec 19, 2013 4:49 pm

@irina : nope, But the plugin should work in its current functionality. You are more than welcome to fork the plugin and develop more stuff with it. One think I think it needs is a rewrite of some of the functions that create too many vector objects on the fly.
B
26
S
7
G
3
Posts: 118
Reputation: 4,264

Post » Wed Apr 02, 2014 6:38 am

a bit late, but i was once facing a similar problem and fixed it with a bit of backwards coding, i guess :P

basically, instead of relying on collision to stop the char when touching the wall, i prevented buttons to be pressed.
so the player could not walk forward into the wall, and only go the other direction.
when the player stopped touching the wall, all movements unlock again.

it's be a bit more difficult in 3D tho. but i hope it could be of any help :)

great work btw.! love it!
~LL

"90 Degrees" powered by C2 on Google Play: https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... etyDegrees
B
42
S
7
G
1
Posts: 16
Reputation: 3,194

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Kev5454, zenox98 and 7 guests