[PLUGIN] Action Sequence

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Tue Aug 08, 2017 4:38 pm

DOWNLOAD: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B2mWg ... VJzZ2M4N00

Let's make it short: New plugin, Action Sequence:

BEHAVIOR VERSION: viewtopic.php?f=153&t=195001

Image

Description:
Makes making action sequences easier
(see this gif where everything is automated)
https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/ ... -44-14.gif

ACES:
Actions:
Image

Conditions:
Image

Expressions:
Image

DOWNLOAD: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B2mWg ... VJzZ2M4N00
Last edited by skymen on Mon Aug 14, 2017 12:26 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image
B
33
S
6
G
2
Posts: 220
Reputation: 3,297

Post » Tue Aug 08, 2017 5:05 pm

And steps are based on, ticks, milliseconds?
Image ImageImage
B
168
S
50
G
163
Posts: 8,218
Reputation: 105,055

Post » Tue Aug 08, 2017 9:10 pm

Neither. A step is just a part of the sequence. In the gif the steps are "go right, particles, jump"
Image
B
33
S
6
G
2
Posts: 220
Reputation: 3,297

Post » Sat Aug 12, 2017 5:16 pm

UPDATE:
There was a bug with the condition "Is any action sequence on?"
Image
B
33
S
6
G
2
Posts: 220
Reputation: 3,297

Post » Sun Aug 13, 2017 6:43 am

Awesome! this will really come in handy for in game cutscenes etc! Thank you so much!
B
82
S
39
G
14
Posts: 980
Reputation: 16,208

Post » Sun Aug 13, 2017 6:47 am

@skymen - i think i found a bug

when using it with your example scene. i tried the expression set text to ActionSequence.Step("seq")

and i got this error:

Assertion Failure: Calling expvalue.set_string without string type
B
82
S
39
G
14
Posts: 980
Reputation: 16,208

Post » Mon Aug 14, 2017 12:23 am

Oh , I'll look into that, thanks

EDIT: Indeed it looks like calling it when the action sequence is not on causes a bug. It's now fixed, thank you :D
Image
B
33
S
6
G
2
Posts: 220
Reputation: 3,297


Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CAHEO and 0 guests