[Plugin] Advanced Textbox

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Thu Aug 08, 2013 8:22 pm

@pinco,

I have a capx to explain my issue here

https://www.scirra.com/forum/textbox-caret-position_topic73092.html

Do you think it is possible to expose where the caret is within the edit box?
B
31
S
8
G
5
Posts: 436
Reputation: 5,836

Post » Thu Aug 29, 2013 12:32 pm

Sorry for the delay, lately I've been super busy :(
Anyways, I'll take a look as soon as I have a moment :)
B
11
S
3
G
1
Posts: 35
Reputation: 1,832

Post » Thu Aug 29, 2013 8:48 pm

@czar
there you go, now I've added your textafter and textbefore :)
B
11
S
3
G
1
Posts: 35
Reputation: 1,832

Post » Thu Aug 29, 2013 10:55 pm

cheers. I have been using my own component, I am still hoping ashley will just implement it into the official version as I believe it is useful
B
31
S
8
G
5
Posts: 436
Reputation: 5,836

Post » Fri Aug 30, 2013 1:29 pm

yes, there are several useful features that were not included into the default component...
Like the transparent background and the no borders option, I use them a lot since I like to make something more graphical than the standard black line and white background :P
B
11
S
3
G
1
Posts: 35
Reputation: 1,832

Post » Wed Oct 30, 2013 2:26 pm

@pinco

is there any solution for TextBox and CocoonJS? (CocoonJS doest not show TextBox)
B
18
S
6
G
1
Posts: 783
Reputation: 4,167

Post » Thu Oct 31, 2013 11:05 am

There's a bug using this on my iPhone. Tapping the text box brings up the keyboard but doesn't give the box focus. You need to tap the box again before you can type into it. The standard text box doesn't have this problem.
B
3
Posts: 3
Reputation: 281

Post » Mon Nov 04, 2013 9:29 pm

@szymek
This kind of things must be supported from the engine first. Probably cocoon just doesn't support basic html form objects like the others.

@NoeL
I will take a look on it as soon as I have few minutes :)
B
11
S
3
G
1
Posts: 35
Reputation: 1,832

Post » Tue Dec 10, 2013 2:35 pm

Ok, I've updated the plugin with some changes that should fix the ipad problem (at least on mine it works fine)
B
11
S
3
G
1
Posts: 35
Reputation: 1,832

Post » Tue Dec 10, 2013 6:14 pm

<3

This sounds like how the textbox should be by default.Index2013-12-10 18:15:17
B
72
S
10
G
6
Posts: 104
Reputation: 7,550

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests