[Plugin] Advanced Textbox

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Thu Dec 12, 2013 7:30 pm

" Javascript error!
Uncaught TypeError: Object #<Object> has no method
'equals_nocase'
localhost:50000/AdvTextBox_plugin.js, line 405 (col 13) "

Not sure what's causing this?

EDIT: Actually, I just found out what the problem is.
I have a condition: if Text is: "" (- that is to check if nothing is in the text box). Can this be fixed?

By the way, "Validated" means that there just is something in the text box right?c01052013-12-12 19:39:06
B
5
Posts: 17
Reputation: 237

Post » Thu Dec 12, 2013 11:15 pm

[QUOTE=c0105] " Javascript error!
Uncaught TypeError: Object #<Object> has no method
'equals_nocase'
localhost:50000/AdvTextBox_plugin.js, line 405 (col 13) "

Not sure what's causing this?

EDIT: Actually, I just found out what the problem is.
I have a condition: if Text is: "" (- that is to check if nothing is in the text box). Can this be fixed?[/QUOTE]

I can't replicate the bug, can you post a project that throws that error?

[QUOTE=c0105]
By the way, "Validated" means that there just is something in the text box right?
[/quote]
No, validate just does what the name says: check if the contained text respect the Type format.
For example. If you use the Type URL, it will check if it's a valid url.
B
11
S
3
G
1
Posts: 35
Reputation: 1,832

Post » Fri Dec 13, 2013 9:51 am

I'll give you a DL later when I get home.

I would love a feature to check if something is in the text box or not. Can this be implemented?
B
5
Posts: 17
Reputation: 237

Post » Fri Dec 13, 2013 2:02 pm

[QUOTE=c0105] I'll give you a DL later when I get home.

I would love a feature to check if something is in the text box or not. Can this be implemented?
[/QUOTE]

Wouldn't it be the same as doing comparetext ""?
B
11
S
3
G
1
Posts: 35
Reputation: 1,832

Post » Sat Dec 28, 2013 8:29 pm

@Pinco

Love the plugin. But I'm running into a problem when using webfonts. The very first time the layout loads, the webfont works fine. But when the game returns back to the layout with the webfont, an exception occurs.

Uncaught TypeError: Object [object object] has no method 'updateFont'

Here's a capx that shows the bug. Clicking anywhere restarts the layout and shows the exception.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/38658788/AdvancedTextbox.capx
B
15
S
5
G
1
Posts: 56
Reputation: 1,742

Post » Mon Jan 27, 2014 2:50 pm

@funkyos
sorry for the delay, but the work doesn't give me too much time to check the forum and unfortunately I can't find a way to be notified with an email when new reply came out :/
Anyway, the bug is fixed :)
B
11
S
3
G
1
Posts: 35
Reputation: 1,832

Post » Thu Feb 05, 2015 8:01 pm

Pinco you are the man or woman, this plugin is a life saver.
Image
B
26
S
11
G
2
Posts: 162
Reputation: 3,316

Post » Wed Mar 18, 2015 10:11 pm

This is a great plugin.

Do you have a way to attach a class attribute ?
I use the CSS_IMPORT plugin, and could define the text style externally.

Thanks a lot
Hugo
B
5
Posts: 10
Reputation: 269

Post » Tue Apr 21, 2015 4:40 am

Cant believe I haven't found this plugin before now :)

It pretty much have everything I would expect it to have, to the point where it in my case will completely replace any use of C2s normal textbox and text objects at first look when just looking through it quickly.

I really hope you are still keeping an eye on this, because what I think would make it one of the absolute most useful plugins for C2 ever made. Would be if it had auto size.

An option like:
Auto size = None, Both, Horizontal, Vertical
Which would scale the textbox in the selected direction if needed.

Even though I love it, amazingly good plugin, should replace the normal text and textboxes in C2, if It wouldn't cause problems for a lot of projects :D
B
40
S
10
G
2
Posts: 1,151
Reputation: 6,501

Post » Thu Apr 23, 2015 12:53 am

@Pinco I have an expression suggestion for this plugin, which miss in the default textbox: show number of characters now in texbox. I will use this to validate login for minimum 8 characters password, an i think that this expression will be usefull for most other users :lol:
Other suggestion is to use an image as texbox
Bitcoin address: 12DbVQJxCUqFEWWaYdih7RLRcVWUw6PKFi
B
19
S
5
G
3
Posts: 240
Reputation: 2,839

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests