[Plugin] AirConsole - local multiplayer for your game

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Tue Oct 04, 2016 9:30 pm

with this plugin, I can create a local multiplayer from one phone to another via wi fi?
Image
B
44
S
13
G
2
Posts: 23
Reputation: 3,889

Post » Wed Oct 05, 2016 8:50 am

I had this idea long ago and now we have it as airconsole. Definitely it has potential, but in the current form not so many will use it.
B
45
S
11
G
4
Posts: 517
Reputation: 7,393

Post » Thu Oct 13, 2016 6:22 pm

@FraConsole I sent you a PM.
B
53
S
11
G
6
Posts: 133
Reputation: 8,830

Post » Thu Oct 13, 2016 7:17 pm

@FraConsole @Ofris I discovered that AirConsole says they share 75% of ad revenue. However, I don't see support for showing ads in the Construct2 plugin? Or is it similar to Kongregate where ads are shown before the game loads?
ImageImageImageImage
B
62
S
19
G
51
Posts: 633
Reputation: 30,826

Post » Thu Oct 13, 2016 7:26 pm

Current C2 plugin is based on AirConsole API 1.3. ADs are available from API 1.4 so we have to wait for AirConsole to update the plugin.
ImageImageImage
B
27
S
16
G
79
Posts: 1,012
Reputation: 44,243

Post » Thu Oct 13, 2016 7:55 pm

@BackendFreak awesome, thank you!
ImageImageImageImage
B
62
S
19
G
51
Posts: 633
Reputation: 30,826

Post » Fri Oct 14, 2016 7:45 pm

I'm trying to test the pong game that i got from this URL. (developers.airconsole.com/#!/guides/construct2#/guides/construct2) I uploaded the files to 000webhostapp.com. So I try to run the game in the simulator but the screen stays with the loading airconsole page. Please really need help with this so I can start working on my game.

This is the URL (www.airconsole.com/simulator/#https://a ... .com/Pong/)
B
11
S
3
G
1
Posts: 45
Reputation: 1,388

Post » Mon Oct 17, 2016 11:16 am

Message: FraConsole can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
@arod17pr it seems its because of https

If you want you can upload it to: http://www.airconsole.com/developers
which you will have to do anyways if you want to submit your game in the end to AirConsole.

When creating your game, you will need to set a cover image etc. but it can be just a 512x512 placeholder image.
You can update this data later on.

TO EVERYBODY ELSE: I still can not reply PMs because my reputation is below 500 :/
B
7
S
1
Posts: 15
Reputation: 470

Post » Tue Oct 18, 2016 7:23 pm

@FraConsole

Yeah you are right. I installed a local webserver and it works perfectly. But I'm going to do what you said.

Thank you!
B
11
S
3
G
1
Posts: 45
Reputation: 1,388

Post » Fri Oct 21, 2016 11:05 am

@FraConsole

Is there any chance of a way to build a controller without any coding? Like only using the plugin? Can you update it to do so?

And where exactly do i write all of this code?
B
8
S
2
Posts: 3
Reputation: 623

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests